KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"inscription en compte" " nominatifs administrés"

English translation: registered in an individual account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"inscription en compte" " nominatifs administrés"
English translation:registered in an individual account
Entered by: laurahuang

23:59 Mar 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: "inscription en compte" " nominatifs administrés"
la propriété des action résulte de leur inscription dans les comptes individuels tenu par la Société, qui peuvent être des comptes "nominatifs purs" ou des comptes "nominatifs administrés".
laura
registered in an individual account
Explanation:
Herel;s how Lagardère says it:

There are two kinds of registered share accounts, which are governed by different management regulations :

- Pure registered share accounts, directly managed by the company (the Centre d'Opérations sur Titres) which issues the shares
- Administered registered share accounts, managed by a financial intermediary (an establishment which holds the registration account, such as a bank, brokerage firm, savings bank, tax authority, etc.)


but, if you don't like that, which I don't, you can say:

registered share account

managed registered share account

FYI, a registered security in English means nominatif...it is opposed to bearer securities which are usually bonds...bearer bonds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-29 00:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, if it is registered it is registered to someone\'s name...the name actually appears on the security but we called it registered
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4registered in an individual accountJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1book entry; administered nominal (accounts)xxxKirstyMacC
4shares registered in the name of the shareholder but account administered by a third partyMary Lalevee


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
registered in an individual account


Explanation:
Herel;s how Lagardère says it:

There are two kinds of registered share accounts, which are governed by different management regulations :

- Pure registered share accounts, directly managed by the company (the Centre d'Opérations sur Titres) which issues the shares
- Administered registered share accounts, managed by a financial intermediary (an establishment which holds the registration account, such as a bank, brokerage firm, savings bank, tax authority, etc.)


but, if you don't like that, which I don't, you can say:

registered share account

managed registered share account

FYI, a registered security in English means nominatif...it is opposed to bearer securities which are usually bonds...bearer bonds...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-29 00:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words, if it is registered it is registered to someone\'s name...the name actually appears on the security but we called it registered

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
8 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscription en compte" " nominatifs administrés"
shares registered in the name of the shareholder but account administered by a third party


Explanation:
I was told: that "comptes nominatifs purs" is where shares are registered in the name of the shareholder ony whereas "comptes nominatifs administrés" was where shares are registered in the name of the shareholder but the account is administered by a third party.
HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book entry; administered nominal (accounts)


Explanation:
Your extra queries:

Turn around the first one:
'A book entry shall be made for the shares'

'Title to shares shall be witnessed by entries thereof ON the individual accounts'.

It's not the accounts, but the shares that are nominatives and registered, as opposed to au porteur = bearer shares.

'Company information is then recorded in the *book-entry* securities system and the shares are entered in the shareholder´s *book-entry* securities accounts. ...'



    Reference: http://www.hex.com/en/corporates/index/unnamed1/unnamed2.htm...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="book entry certifi...
840 days