KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

incident de mise en etat

English translation: proceeding of readiness (for trial)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incident de mise en etat
English translation:proceeding of readiness (for trial)
Entered by: Robert Frankling

21:53 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
French term or phrase: incident de mise en etat
Context: divorce ("ordonnance du juge aux affaires familiales - Incident de mise en etat)
Rachel Los
proceeding of readiness (for trial)
Explanation:
Note: The laws of France may not have exact counterparts in English. The closest English terminology would be translations into English of the Quebec code which is based on the laws of France. There are not exact parallels in Quebec of all French legal proceedings. Thus: incident=a proceeding; mise en état=readiness (Dictionnaire de droit québécois et canadien)

The explanation of this proceeding in France follows:

Que signifie la mise en état devant le tribunal de grande instance ?

Après dépôt de l'assignation par huissier ou de la requête conjointe au greffe du tribunal de grande instance, le président du tribunal distribue l'affaire à la chambre compétente. Il peut renvoyer l'affaire devant le juge de la mise en état de cette chambre s'il estime qu'elle n'est pas en état d'être jugée en raison de sa complexité ou de l'absence d'échange d'arguments entre les parties.

http://vosquestions.service-public.fr/particuliers/fiche/293...

Juge de la mise en état

Homologue du juge d'instruction, ce juge instruit les dossiers en matière civile dans les affaires portées devant les tribunaux de droit commun pour qu'elles soient en état d'être jugées (ex : tribunal de grande instance). Il convoque les parties, veille à la régularité de la procédure et à la communication des pièces.
Juge des référés
http://www.divorce-famille.net/pages/lexique.htm

preparation of a case for the Court

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-30 01:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would recommend putting this in parentheses: incident de mise en etat(proceeding of readiness (for trial))
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The explanations were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2proceeding of readiness (for trial)
Robert Frankling
4pre-trial review /ancillary relief/ applicationxxxKirstyMacC
3pre-trial proceedings
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incident de mise en état
proceeding of readiness (for trial)


Explanation:
Note: The laws of France may not have exact counterparts in English. The closest English terminology would be translations into English of the Quebec code which is based on the laws of France. There are not exact parallels in Quebec of all French legal proceedings. Thus: incident=a proceeding; mise en état=readiness (Dictionnaire de droit québécois et canadien)

The explanation of this proceeding in France follows:

Que signifie la mise en état devant le tribunal de grande instance ?

Après dépôt de l'assignation par huissier ou de la requête conjointe au greffe du tribunal de grande instance, le président du tribunal distribue l'affaire à la chambre compétente. Il peut renvoyer l'affaire devant le juge de la mise en état de cette chambre s'il estime qu'elle n'est pas en état d'être jugée en raison de sa complexité ou de l'absence d'échange d'arguments entre les parties.

http://vosquestions.service-public.fr/particuliers/fiche/293...

Juge de la mise en état

Homologue du juge d'instruction, ce juge instruit les dossiers en matière civile dans les affaires portées devant les tribunaux de droit commun pour qu'elles soient en état d'être jugées (ex : tribunal de grande instance). Il convoque les parties, veille à la régularité de la procédure et à la communication des pièces.
Juge des référés
http://www.divorce-famille.net/pages/lexique.htm

preparation of a case for the Court

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dictionary,Oyez,Brussels 1978
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-30 01:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would recommend putting this in parentheses: incident de mise en etat(proceeding of readiness (for trial))

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you very much! The explanations were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
15 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-trial review /ancillary relief/ application


Explanation:
If involves financial provision i.e. property & maintenance issues, is called ancillary relief in BE divorce cases:

*... of a divorce the process of resolving financial issues between the parties (transfers of property, maintenance etc) is referred to as "ancillary relief". ...*



    Reference: http://www.terry.co.uk/mprop.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-trial proceedings


Explanation:
this could be a bit vague though...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-30 07:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"trial\" is probably excessive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-30 07:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"pre-hearing proceedings\" may be what you\'re looking for

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298