KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

les cessions d'actions s'opère par un ordre de movement singé par du cédant.

English translation: the transfer of shares is effected by a stock transfer form signed by the transferor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les cessions d'actions s'opère par un ordre de movement singé par du cédant.
English translation:the transfer of shares is effected by a stock transfer form signed by the transferor
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

00:46 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: les cessions d'actions s'opère par un ordre de movement singé par du cédant.
Hello, again. this is a provision related to the transfer of the shares. Thanks.
laurahuang
the transfer of shares is effected by a stock transfer form signed by the transferor
Explanation:
The transfer of co. shares has to be completed in GB by what's called a 'proper instrument of transfer' = stock transfer form in Eng. co. law.

'*STOCK TRANSFER FORM* (Above this line for Registrars only) Certificate lodged with the Registrar Consideration Money £ (For completion by the Registrar/Stock ...'

Assignment is right if referring to the underlying 'chose in action' (claim on an intangible) that has to be assigned in writing. However, in a shrae transfer, the parties are transferor and transferor.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the transfer of shares is effected by a stock transfer form signed by the transferorxxxKirstyMacC
5the assignment of shares is subject to a share transfer signed by the transferorxxxACOZ
3the disposal of stock takes place by a turnover order aped by the transferror
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les cessions d'actions s'opère par un ordre de movement singé par du cédant.
the disposal of stock takes place by a turnover order aped by the transferror


Explanation:
??"singé par du cédant"??...probablement ??"...par le cédant"??

"singé" literally "aped"
KAIROS EUROPA -
... by buying selective shares aggressively in order to sell ... almost equivalent to the
entire turnover of Ahmedabad ... both domestic and foreign) blindly aped the bull market ...
www.c3.hu/~bocs/korg/english/material/ e-news/ke-hd-news2.htm



Indexes of production, orders, turnover and stocks -
... Year. Production. Order intake. Order book. Turnover. Stock of finished products.
. . ... Year. Production. Order intake. Order book. Turnover. Stock of finished products.
. ...
www.statistik.admin.ch/stat_ch/ ber00/indicateurs/epaul02.htm

Other Ref. Routledge Dictionary of Business

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: I don't know who wrote the original text, but it's full of mistakes ... Brave are those who will try to translate this in English ...
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les cessions d'actions s'opère par un ordre de movement singé par du cédant.
the assignment of shares is subject to a share transfer signed by the transferor


Explanation:
"singé" is a misprint for "signé"!

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the transfer of shares is effected by a stock transfer form signed by the transferor


Explanation:
The transfer of co. shares has to be completed in GB by what's called a 'proper instrument of transfer' = stock transfer form in Eng. co. law.

'*STOCK TRANSFER FORM* (Above this line for Registrars only) Certificate lodged with the Registrar Consideration Money £ (For completion by the Registrar/Stock ...'

Assignment is right if referring to the underlying 'chose in action' (claim on an intangible) that has to be assigned in writing. However, in a shrae transfer, the parties are transferor and transferor.



    Reference: http://www.capitaregistrars.com/PDFs/stock.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> We were right.