KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Les actions donne lieu à une inscription en compte.

English translation: The shares generate an entry in the ledger.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les actions donne lieu ?une inscription en compte.
English translation:The shares generate an entry in the ledger.
Entered by: laurahuang

09:52 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Les actions donne lieu à une inscription en compte.
This is a phrase in a Statuts of a stock company.
laurahuang
The shares generate an entry in the ledger.
Explanation:
if you don't like "generate", "give rise to" also works.

Since they're registered (nominatives) shares, purchases and sales have to be entered in the stock ledger.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the shares (titles?) shall be duly registered (or account registered)
cjohnstone
5 +1The shares generate an entry in the ledger.
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les actions donne lieu à une inscription en compte.
The shares generate an entry in the ledger.


Explanation:
if you don't like "generate", "give rise to" also works.

Since they're registered (nominatives) shares, purchases and sales have to be entered in the stock ledger.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Les actions donne lieu à une inscription en compte.
the shares (titles?) shall be duly registered (or account registered)


Explanation:
as not enough context will stick to medium but pretty sure

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  Buzzy: yes, "actions nominatives" are registered in the name of the holder (OK that was pretty obvious) and that's the account referred to
5 hrs