KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur à celui requis

English translation: single shares or holdings below the required minimum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur ?celui requis
English translation:single shares or holdings below the required minimum
Entered by: laurahuang

12:49 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur à celui requis
context: chaque fois qu'il est néccessaire de posséder plusieurs actions pour exercer un droit quelconque, les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur à celui requis ne donnent aucun droit à leur propriétaires contre la société, les actionnaires ayant à faire, dans ce cas, leur affaire personnelle du groupement du nombre d'action nécessaire.
laurahuang
single shares or holdings below the required minimum
Explanation:
les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur à celui requis pour exercer un droit quelconque
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single shares or holdings below the required minimum
Graham macLachlan
3individually held or below minimum quota holding
cjohnstone
3individual/single shares or blocks of shares of less than the requisite minimumxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individual/single shares or blocks of shares of less than the requisite minimum


Explanation:
for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-31 13:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

minimum number

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur à celui requis
individually held or below minimum quota holding


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur à celui requis
single shares or holdings below the required minimum


Explanation:
les titres isolés ou en nombre inférieur à celui requis pour exercer un droit quelconque

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 hrs