KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

d'acomptes sur dividendes

English translation: interim dividends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:d'acomptes sur dividendes
English translation:interim dividends
Entered by: laurahuang

20:49 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: d'acomptes sur dividendes
hello again. another question about "acomptes sur dividendes". the sentence is "L'assemblée Générale peut dédider le paiement d'acomptes sur dividendes".
laurahuang
interim dividends
Explanation:
[PDF] C - N 1180 / 11 novembre 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The board of directors is authorized to pay interim dividends ... Le Conseil d’Administration
est autorisé à verser des acomptes sur dividendes en se conformant ...
www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/c/2003/c118011B.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TECHNIP ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Subject to the limits and conditions set forth by law, the Board of Directors
may decide to distribute interim dividends (acomptes sur dividendes). ...
www.technip.com/english/pdf/Bylaws11.07.03.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9interim dividends
Marian Greenfield
5 +1advance on the dividendsNikD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance on the dividends


Explanation:
"may decide to pay an an advance on the dividends"

NikD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
2 days19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
interim dividends


Explanation:
[PDF] C - N 1180 / 11 novembre 2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The board of directors is authorized to pay interim dividends ... Le Conseil d’Administration
est autorisé à verser des acomptes sur dividendes en se conformant ...
www.etat.lu/memorial/memorial/c/2003/c118011B.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TECHNIP ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Subject to the limits and conditions set forth by law, the Board of Directors
may decide to distribute interim dividends (acomptes sur dividendes). ...
www.technip.com/english/pdf/Bylaws11.07.03.pdf - Similar pages


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Ariser
14 mins

agree  Marc Van Gastel
25 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
38 mins

agree  Emma Cox
55 mins

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr

agree  Buzzy
10 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
13 hrs