KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

imputé sur les bénéfices des exercices ultérieurs

English translation: ...set against income for subsequent years..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:imputé sur les bénéfices des exercices ultérieurs
English translation:...set against income for subsequent years..
Entered by: laurahuang

08:54 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: imputé sur les bénéfices des exercices ultérieurs
context: " les pertes, s'il en existe, sont reportées à nouveau pour être imputées sur les bénéfices des exercices
ultérieur jusqu'à extinction. "
my translation: " The losses, if there are some, are deferred again to be charged to the profits for the later years until extinction." is it correct ?
laurahuang
...set against income for subsequent years..
Explanation:
'reportées à nouveau' = carried forward
I would say 'Any losses will be carried forward and set against income for subsequent years...

Carry Forward of Losses : Business losses may be set against other income for the year. This is not always possible or desirable though. You may instead elect to have the loss carried forward to set against income for subsequent years. This is known as a carry forward of losses.
www.taxbuddies.com/glossb.php?letter=c - 39k
Selected response from:

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...set against income for subsequent years..xxxcmwilliams
5are carried forward to be recorded under future profitsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5deducted from future earnings
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5 -1used to offset prior year earnings; charged to prior year earnings
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imputé sur les bénéfices des exercices ultérieurs
used to offset prior year earnings; charged to prior year earnings


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Béatrice Huret-Morton: charged to future earnings
31 mins
  -> absolutely right... more coffee....

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
imputé sur les bénéfices des exercices ultérieurs
...set against income for subsequent years..


Explanation:
'reportées à nouveau' = carried forward
I would say 'Any losses will be carried forward and set against income for subsequent years...

Carry Forward of Losses : Business losses may be set against other income for the year. This is not always possible or desirable though. You may instead elect to have the loss carried forward to set against income for subsequent years. This is known as a carry forward of losses.
www.taxbuddies.com/glossb.php?letter=c - 39k

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Huret-Morton
3 mins
  -> Thanks Béatrice

agree  Buzzy
12 mins
  -> Thanks Buzzy

agree  Graham macLachlan
24 mins
  -> Thanks Graham

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 hrs

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imputé sur les bénéfices des exercices ultérieurs
deducted from future earnings


Explanation:
Be careful, the first part of your sentence is wrong. Report à nouveau is not deferred again.

Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imputé sur les bénéfices des exercices ultérieurs
are carried forward to be recorded under future profits


Explanation:
The losses, if there are some, are deferred again to be charged to the profits for the later years until extinction

Losses, should they occur, are carried forward to be recorded under future profits of subsequent fiscal years until extinction....

style....never use charge to profits...no meaning

to RECORD X as a profit/loss

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610