KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

tenu à la discrétion

English translation: bound to secrecy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenu à la discrétion
English translation:bound to secrecy
Entered by: laurahuang

09:04 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: tenu à la discrétion
context: " il est tenu à la discrétion en ce qui concerne les information revêtant un caractère confidentiel".
laurahuang
bound to secrecy
Explanation:
He is bound to secrecy regarding all information of confidential nature.
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bound to secrecy
Hacene
4 +3required not to divulge confidential informationxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1required to respect the confidentiality of confidential information
Marian Greenfield
4 +1he is required to be discreetChannel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenu à la discrétion
he is required to be discreet


Explanation:
in other words he must be discreet...

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Richard Benham: Too vague and general, and not idiomatic in this sense, and therefore misleading
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenu à la discrétion
required to respect the confidentiality of confidential information


Explanation:
discreet doesn't really work in English... it's not strong enough.

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Channel: I would disagree, "discreet" is strong enough, often in English ads, you will find "must be discreet, or "discretion" a must" Cheers
3 mins
  -> ahhh, but that's a whole different context, without legal implications...

agree  Richard Benham: Much better than "discreet". Sorry, I thought I agreed with this yesterday!
9 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
required not to divulge confidential information


Explanation:
for example

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: no beating around the bush... though I'd finish with "any information of a confidential nature
11 mins
  -> why not?

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  Robert Frankling: Give Graham the points!
13 hrs
  -> true because I was lazy and only answered the immediate question. The end of my sentence was indeed a cop-out!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenu à la discrétion
bound to secrecy


Explanation:
He is bound to secrecy regarding all information of confidential nature.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: A common phrase in English.
4 hrs
  -> cheers Robert

agree  1045: He (or she) is ... of A confidential ... Also, there is an "s" missing in the French text for the word "information" ...
2 days9 hrs
  -> cheers, but the French typo is probably not in the original text (at least let's hope)