KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"satisfaire à toutes les conditions requises par la loi et règlements en vigeur"

English translation: comply with all conditions required by the law and current regulations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"satisfaire à toutes les conditions requises par la loi et règlements en vigeur"
English translation:comply with all conditions required by the law and current regulations
Entered by: laurahuang

09:11 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: "satisfaire à toutes les conditions requises par la loi et règlements en vigeur"
here can "satisfaire" be translated into fulfill ? Fufill the requirement of the law ?
laurahuang
comply with all conditions required by the law and current regulations
Explanation:
or, you could stick with "satisfy", either of which is better than fulfill..
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comply with all conditions required by the law and current regulations
Marian Greenfield
4 +2To meet/fulfil all conditions required by the law and current regulationsJohn Peterson
4 +1satisfy
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To meet/fulfil all conditions required by the law and current regulations


Explanation:
Satisfaire à means to meet or fulfil

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comply with all conditions required by the law and current regulations


Explanation:
or, you could stick with "satisfy", either of which is better than fulfill..

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr

agree  1045
2 days15 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satisfy


Explanation:
to satisfy conditions ... there are similarities between French and English too!

Oxford:
Satisfy
3 comply with (a condition, obligation, or demand).

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mannix
2 days6 hrs