KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

engager

English translation: engage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engager
English translation:engage
Entered by: laurahuang

09:29 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: engager
"il aura les pouvoirs pour contracter en son nom et l'engager pour tous actes et opération entrant dans l'objet social". Here, can we translate "engager" into "implement" ?
laurahuang
engage
Explanation:
engage in any act... why complicate things?

Oxford:
3 (engage in/with) participate or become involved in.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3obligate
Marian Greenfield
4 +1will be empowered to sign contracts on its behalf and enter into....xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1engage its responsibility; commit it
writeaway
4bind (it = the company?)xxxKirstyMacC
4engage
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obligate


Explanation:
(the company)

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

agree  1045
2 days15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage its responsibility; commit it


Explanation:
my suggestion

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: commit or even undersign depending on context
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will be empowered to sign contracts on its behalf and enter into....


Explanation:
undertakings for....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engage


Explanation:
engage in any act... why complicate things?

Oxford:
3 (engage in/with) participate or become involved in.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bind (it = the company?)


Explanation:
agent/director etc. binding a co. in all acts and dealings falling within...

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213