KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

constituer madataires spéciaux

English translation: designate special representatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constituer madataires spéciaux
English translation:designate special representatives
Entered by: laurahuang

09:59 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: constituer madataires spéciaux
context: "Le Conseil autorise le Président dans l'exercide de ses pouvoirs, à constituer tous mandataires spéciaux, avec faculté de délégation." Can we say "constitute all special agents" ?
Thanks.
laurahuang
designate special representatives
Explanation:
"to form" or "to set up" may be better translations of "constituer" however they don't sound right with "representatives"
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5designate special representatives
Graham macLachlan
5appoint special agents
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
constituer madataires spéciaux
designate special representatives


Explanation:
"to form" or "to set up" may be better translations of "constituer" however they don't sound right with "representatives"

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  cjohnstone: or personnal representatives
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop: appoint ?
3 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: authorized representatives
5 hrs

agree  Hacene
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constituer madataires spéciaux
appoint special agents


Explanation:
those holding powers of attorney are generally called "agents"

OSCN Found Document:Appointment of Director - Qualifications ...
... B. 1. Agents appointed by the Director shall have the powers of peace officers generally;
provided, the Director may appoint special agents to meet specific ...
www.oscn.net/ applications/oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=98852 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Avalon Project : Nazi Conspiracy and Aggression Volume IV ...
... (5) The Reich Commissioner shall have the right to appoint Special Agents, even
for certain parts of the area in which administrative courts martial have been ...
www.yale.edu/lawweb/avalon/imt/ document/nca_vol4/2111-ps.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

`HDFC to float non-life venture by year-end'
... HDFC will design specific products for the rural sector. It may also appoint special
agents for this market. For the urban markets, it is using three channels. ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/businessline/ banking/2001/05/31/stories/0631n015.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 607-E-Ecebs Newsletter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... THIS ISSUE: David Braddock Managing Director Page ITSO – Past, Present and Future
1-2 Ecebs Join European Consortium 2 Ecebs Appoint Special Agents 2 Launch ...
www.ecebs.com/downloads/newsletter1.pdf - Similar pages

Art. 25 Convention (XII) relative to the Creation of an ...
... 25. Powers which are concerned in a case may appoint special agents
to act as intermediaries between themselves and the Court. They ...
www.icrc.org/ ihl.nsf/0/37b116ebf84c83eec12563cd0051731f?OpenDocument - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Ameryth: Dungeons & Dragons Role-Playing Guild
... There is no strict hierarchy amongst the temple itself, although Gerrian or the
Master Cleric have been known to appoint special agents with varying titles ...
ameryth.ultimatestrategy.com/campaigns/ 5th/ameryth_organizations.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

California and Connecticut Approve Laws Benefiting Immigrant ...
... 01-147, repeals Section 31-4 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provided
that the state labor commissioner could appoint special agents on a case-by ...
www.nilc.org/immsemplymnt/emprights/emprights037.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

AA PROHIBITING EMPLOYMENT EXPLOITATION OF IMMIGRANT LABOR.
... The bill allows the labor commissioner to appoint special agents to inform non-English
speaking laborers, rather than just alien laborers, of their contract ...
www.cga.state.ct.us/olr/ba2001/6657.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

DOC BodyPage
... &c., in insurrectionary districts within the United States." The statute authorized
the Secretary of the Treasury to appoint special agents to receive and ...
www2.law.cornell.edu/.../doc/%7Bt6389%7D/hit_headings/ words=4/pageitems=%7Bbody%7D - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Obscure Law Department: Connecticut
... The Act also authorizes the commissioner to appoint special agents to inform non-English
speaking laborers of their rights and to prohibit employers from ...
www.jacksonlewis.com/legalupdates/article.cfm?aid=220 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48