KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

présentés comme tel

English translation: deemed confidential


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:présentés comme tel
English translation:deemed confidential
Entered by: Martha Melter

10:46 Apr 1, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: présentés comme tel
Les administrateur sont tenus à la discrétion en ce qui concerne les délibérations du Conseils ainsi qu'à légard de toutes information et tous documents revêtant un caractère confidentiel ou présentés comme tels par le Président du Conseil d'Administration.
laurahuang
deemed confidential
Explanation:
variation on a theme!
Selected response from:

Martha Melter
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8presented as such
writeaway
3 +3deemed confidential
Martha Melter
5[or] purported to be confidential
Marian Greenfield
3 -1or treated as confidential
French2English


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
présentés comme tel
presented as such


Explanation:
relatively straightforward

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  cjohnstone
23 mins

agree  xxxIanW
36 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Robert Frankling: It's clear.
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 hrs

agree  Antoine Cabrol
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
présentés comme tel
[or] purported to be confidential


Explanation:
xxx

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: perhaps a good solution in certain cases, but doesn't fit this context at all. purported to be confidential by the Chairman? but he is not claiming they are confidential, he is presenting them as being confidential.
26 mins
  -> I would say so... which the Chairman purports to be confidential

neutral  Tom Bishop: The problem with purport is that it can imply that the claim is false. Collins English Dictionary: purport 1. to claim to be (true, official, etc.) by manner or appearance, esp. falsely. purported adj. alleged, supposed, rumoured
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
présentés comme tel
deemed confidential


Explanation:
variation on a theme!

Martha Melter
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes...this is right
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop: deemed as such
1 hr

agree  writeaway: yes but: I am not so sure the Chairman's inner opinion is the point here. Imho he has already formed his opinion and is placing these matters before others and definitely stating they are to be treated as confidential.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
présentés comme tel
or treated as confidential


Explanation:
...yes, literally being 'presented', but in English you 'treat' things as confidential, rather than 'present' them. And if something is confidential you don't 'present' it too widely, after all!!

French2English
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom Bishop: It is not a case of the Chairman of the Board treating something as confidential but of him indicating to others that he expects them to treat it as confidential.
1 hr