KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

il juge convenable

English translation: he considers to be appropriate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il juge convenable
English translation:he considers to be appropriate
Entered by: Alexey Kochevsky

09:52 Apr 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: il juge convenable
dans les proportions qu'il juge convenable
laurahuang
he considers to be appropriate
Explanation:
in the proportions he considers to be appropriate / considered to be appropriate (proper)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-03 10:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Writeaway :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-03 10:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Writeaway :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-03 12:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear colleagues, thank you very much, everybody
Selected response from:

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3he considers to be appropriate
Alexey Kochevsky
4 +3he deems appropriate
NatalieD
3to the extent he (she) considers appropriate
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he considers to be appropriate


Explanation:
in the proportions he considers to be appropriate / considered to be appropriate (proper)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-03 10:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Writeaway :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-04-03 10:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Writeaway :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-04-03 12:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear colleagues, thank you very much, everybody

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: am 100% for helping colleagues, but this person has been really struggling with a very basic, routine legal doc. imho is over-relying on Proz to get through it and that's not the idea.
9 mins

agree  Hacene: agrre with both. ;-)
9 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: agree with everyone, this is silly
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he deems appropriate


Explanation:
... the first meeting of the Task Force within 10 days of the date of this order and
shall thereafter convene the Task Force at such times as he deems appropriate. ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/ 2002/07/20020709-2.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Executive Order Regarding Undocumented Aliens in the Caribbean ...
... Consistent with applicable law,. (a)(i) The Attorney General may maintain custody,
at any location he deems appropriate, of any undocumented aliens he has ...
www.whitehouse.gov/news/releases/ 2002/11/20021115-10.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

TITLE 42 , CHAPTER 82 , SUBCHAPTER VII , Sec. 6971.
... respondent. Upon receipt of such application, the Secretary of Labor
shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/42/6971.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling
11 mins

agree  mannix
27 mins

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the extent he (she) considers appropriate


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-04-03 15:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read my colleagues comments a bit late i admit to them... do think you cannot get us to do a text for you chunk by chunk... we are prepared to help, happens to te best of us toget stuck with a \"beyond our abilitiy bit\" but then get a colleague to sort it out direct with you.. (not me!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2004-04-03 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry if this sounds unpleasant is certainly not meant that way.. is meant as friendly piece of advice from a long in the trade translator requiring herself help from friends all the time in spite of 25 years experience... -:) please do not take this in bad part!!! Catherine

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47