KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

actes d'administration et de disposition

English translation: relative to administration or disposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actes d'administration et de disposition
English translation:relative to administration or disposition
Entered by: laurahuang

09:58 Apr 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: actes d'administration et de disposition
le Conseil d'Administration peut prendre toute d¨¦cisions relatives ¨¤ tous actes d'administration et de disposition. Here,can we say "management acts and provisions" ?
laurahuang
relative to administration or disposition
Explanation:
i'd let "acts" go, administration and disposition are acts by nature

Administration
the organization and running of a business or system.

Disposition
the action of distributing or transferring property or money to someone, in particular by bequest.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5administrative and dispositive acts/acts of administration and disposition
SMLS
4 +3relative to administration or disposition
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
administrative and dispositive acts/acts of administration and disposition


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: The second option is better, I think.
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

agree  Hacene: check art. 6.1 in http://www.aclweb.org/archive/EACLFoundation.html
26 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: I too prefer the second option
44 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: www.tech.org.ge/dor/legalacts.html Second Option as well!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relative to administration or disposition


Explanation:
i'd let "acts" go, administration and disposition are acts by nature

Administration
the organization and running of a business or system.

Disposition
the action of distributing or transferring property or money to someone, in particular by bequest.


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
3 hrs

agree  Robert Frankling: Too true.
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: but relating to (relatif à is a faux ami). add.: yes, relating to or concerning are the two definitions usually given.
7 hrs
  -> Oxford: relative to = (déf.) 2. concerning. the preceding is a definition; a translation in R&C= relative to/relating to/connected with. I think that about covers it!