KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

situation morale

English translation: business outlook


11:59 Apr 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articles of organization
French term or phrase: situation morale
In articles of organization of an association, there is the following provision:
"L'Assemblée générale se réunit spécialement chaque année pour entendre le rapport sur la gestion du Bureau et sur la situation morale et financière de l'Association."
Should "situation morale and financiere" be translated as the "legal and financial status/state of affairs" in this context? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
English translation:business outlook
Explanation:
personne physique ou morale= individual or business/corporate entity

so morale for me here means business EVEN though it is an association....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-03 14:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think

FINAL: organization\'s ACTIVITIES and FINANCES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-03 14:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked at a bunch of non-profits...the Annual Meeting examines the

le rapport sur la situation financier et morale:


Report on Activities and Finances....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you! This works well for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3activity report
hduverle
4 +2policy report
Gayle Wallimann
5business outlookJane Lamb-Ruiz
4legal positionxxxDeriche


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policy report


Explanation:
It is the same as "rapport moral".

The GDT says:


FR rapport moral n. m.
EN policy report


Définition :
Rapport présenté par le responsable d'un groupement aux membres, comprenant une appréciation des problèmes rencontrés au cours de son mandat, ainsi que des recommandations quant aux orientations et aux attitudes qui devraient être adoptées.


Note(s) :
Le rapport moral a pour but de rappeler les grands dossiers traités par un organisme et d'orienter la réflexion pour leur avancement. Il peut également constituer un bilan des réalisations et il s'oppose, notamment, aux concepts de « rapport financier » ou de « rapport comptable ».




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

agree  cjohnstone: could be but ... i agree as have nothing better en magasin
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business outlook


Explanation:
personne physique ou morale= individual or business/corporate entity

so morale for me here means business EVEN though it is an association....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2004-04-03 14:44:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think

FINAL: organization\'s ACTIVITIES and FINANCES

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-03 14:47:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I worked at a bunch of non-profits...the Annual Meeting examines the

le rapport sur la situation financier et morale:


Report on Activities and Finances....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thank you! This works well for my context.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal position


Explanation:
consolidated financial & legal position, as it is the case of an association.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
activity report


Explanation:
In a French (legal) association, the "president" has to deliver to the general assembly the "rapport moral" which is (normally) a complete report on the past activities of the association , the role of the association considering its aims, and future projects. There is usually no reason to deal with special "legal" matters in an association. The president of the association may also comment on the financial report of the treasurer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 50 mins (2004-04-03 21:50:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

included in the \"annual report\"...


hduverle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes can be..policy orientations..not political! :)
2 hrs
  -> indeed, usually ;O)

agree  cjohnstone: sounds wisest to me though association position could do ?
3 hrs
  -> under FR law (at least, dated 1901), the chairman reports on the past activities and on oncoming events, stressing the **political** orientations of the association (for the *moral* side).

agree  Peter Freckleton: or activities report
4 days