KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

S.A.S. à capital variable

English translation: S.A.S. à capital variable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S.A.S. à capital variable
English translation:S.A.S. à capital variable
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

07:00 Apr 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / company organization
French term or phrase: S.A.S. à capital variable
In the letterhead of an office of a major international accounting firm outside Paris, the company identifying information is "S.A.S. à capital variable de 37,000 Euros". What would be the British English equivalent, and should it be translated in a letterhead? TIA!
1
Germaine A Hoston
S.A.S.
Explanation:
Do not translate it. Refer to the glossary, it's been discussed before.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4S.A.S.
Gayle Wallimann
5 +1open stock company
Maria Luisa Duarte
5variable stock corporation OR companyNeil Rear
4 +1variable capital company
Graham macLachlan
4A French simplified corporation (SAS) with variable capital
lenkl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open stock company


Explanation:
"open stock company" and should not be translated in a letterhead.
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDeriche
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
S.A.S. à capital variable
S.A.S.


Explanation:
Do not translate it. Refer to the glossary, it's been discussed before.



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=328641&keyword=S.A.S
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins

agree  Hacene: but isn't it supposed to be "simplified join stock company" then?
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S.A.S. à capital variable
variable capital company


Explanation:
the Dublin Funds Industry Association use this translation, why shouldn't it be on a letterhead?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-04-04 08:54:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to translate or not SAS? in my opinion it depends on the situation: if it\'s a description:translate, if a legal definition: preserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 38 mins (2004-04-04 11:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

description/explanation/approximation: private limited company
legal definition: société par actions simplifiée


    www.moneydemon.co.uk/result/keyword/ capital-investment-company.xhtml
Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Agree, but I have no idea whether DFIA uses it in the letterhead or not!
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S.A.S. à capital variable
variable stock corporation OR company


Explanation:
Exp.

Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S.A.S. à capital variable
A French simplified corporation (SAS) with variable capital


Explanation:

If you are going to translate the letterhead, this is how I would put it (although I would also spell out "société par action simplifiée" and put it in italics). There is no exact equivalent in the US but it has become a very common form of business in France, cheaper and simpler to incorporate than an SA (société anonyme).
Regarding "variable capital", US corporations would not put this information on their letterhead, but it is the practice in France, as it is to include the RCS number. It is more common for French corporations to say "au capital de xxx,000 euros", which would also have to be translated.
Unless of course you don't translate any of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 42 mins (2004-04-04 18:42:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I failed to notice that you wanted a UK English equivalent, which for me would be: \"simplified limited company (SAS) with a variable capital...\"
I also don\'t really think that past glossary entries that suggest not to translate or to translate as \"simplified joint stock company\" are very helpful or reliable.

The European Forum on the Transfer of Business, Lille/France 1997
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 4 (b) of the recommendation states that the concept of a simplified limited company should be introduced into all Member States’ laws. ...
europa.eu.int/.../entrepreneurship/support_measures/ transfer_business/lille_97/lille_conclusions_en.pdf -

Entreprise-présentation
... Escofier Technologie simplified limited company, with a capital of 1.650.000 Euros,a subsidiary company of VALLOUREC Group, entirely devoted to cold rolling ...
www.escofier.com/UK/entreprise_present.html

COMPARISON OF SAS / SARL UNDER FRENCH LAW
... Although the phrase société par actions simplifiée may best be translated as \"simplified
corporation,\" the hallmark of the new form is flexibility more than ...
www.rgslaw.eu.com/article1.htm - 14k

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100