KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

iatrogène

English translation: iatrogenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:iatrogène
English translation:iatrogenic
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

10:49 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / legal AND medical AND insurance
French term or phrase: iatrogène
In a paper about recent French litigation and compensation. I know that there is an English word "iatrogenic", and that it means "caused by doctors", but how would others translate "affections iatrogènes" here? This is a legal text, not a medical text, so will not be read by doctors.

Le décret du 19 février 2003 réglemente le nouvel “Office d’indemnisation des accidents médicaux, *d’affections iatrogènes* et d’infections nosocomiales” et les commissions nationales et régionales qui devront œuvrer en la matière. Il ne s’agit ni plus ni moins que de créer un fonds d’indemnisation en la matière.
Le décret du 4 avril 2003, très riche et technique, détaille l’ensemble des pathologies pouvant être indemnisées au titre des préjudices dont souffriraient les victimes des accidents sus énoncés.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
iatrogenic
Explanation:
This is the appropriate term to be used, especially for a legal document. Iatrogenic risk management is quite an issue in US hospitals. Their lawyers and insurance companies have to deal with this all the time.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I would have happily divided the points out to everyone, but I can't, so Gayle gets it for confirming that I should use the word iatrogenic in this specific context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4iatrogenic
Gayle Wallimann
4 +3iatrogenic condition
lenkl
5 +1Iatrogenic disease = disease which is caused by a physician.
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5iatrogenic disease or conditionxxxDeriche
4 -1of/relating to illness caused by medical treatment
Graham macLachlan
3Iatrogenic infection
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Iatrogenic infection


Explanation:
Microbiology Lecture 17 ? Nocosomial and Iatrogenic infections. I. Overview. A.
Origins of the nosocomial infection problem. B. Consequences beyond the patient. ...
comenius.susqu.edu/bi/312/miclec17'03.doc - Pages similaires

Population Council Reproductive Health and Family Planning | RTI ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Diagnosis and Treatment: Many different bacteria can cause iatrogenic
infection. Almost any infection already present in a woman's ...
www.popcouncil.org/rhfp/rti_fact_sheets/ iatrogenic.html - 16k - En


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: I think that "infection" is probably a bit too specific. "Affection" is probably better translated by "condition" or "disorder"
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iatrogène
Iatrogenic disease = disease which is caused by a physician.


Explanation:
Ref:
http://www.iatrogenic.org/define.html

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moser.ilja
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
iatrogène
iatrogenic


Explanation:
This is the appropriate term to be used, especially for a legal document. Iatrogenic risk management is quite an issue in US hospitals. Their lawyers and insurance companies have to deal with this all the time.


    www.voiceoftheinjured.com/ a-mm-iatrogenic-complications-medical-care.html - 17k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone. I would have happily divided the points out to everyone, but I can't, so Gayle gets it for confirming that I should use the word iatrogenic in this specific context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Hacene
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Induced in a patient by a physician's activity, manner, or therapy. Used especially of an infection or other complication of treatment.The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
iatrogène
iatrogenic condition


Explanation:
The term you seem to have a problem with is "affectons", which is generally transalted as "condition".

Iatrogenesis - Wikipedia
... Iatrogenic conditions can include medical accidents, such as mistakes madein surgery, or the prescription or dispensing of the wrong drug. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iatrogenic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-05 11:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"afections\" and, I suppose, conditions in the plural.

Also:
Introduction: Iatrogenic conditions - WrongDiagnosis.com
Introduction to Iatrogenic conditions as a medical condition including symptoms,diagnosis, misdiagnosis, treatment, prevention, and prognosis. ...
www.wrongdiagnosis.com/i/iatrogenic_conditions/ intro.htm - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-04-05 11:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fingers not too nimble today: affections

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
3 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes conditions..,,.it's general
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iatrogène
of/relating to illness caused by medical treatment


Explanation:
For a non-medical readership, how about a simple definition.
Oxford:
iatrogenic /VI%atr@(U)"dZEnIk/
· adj. of or relating to illness caused by medical treatment.
– DERIVATIVES iatrogenesis n.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the technical term is precisely what is required in this context
3 hrs
  -> too true, however the asker seemed to want an explanation rather than a technical term

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iatrogène
iatrogenic disease or condition


Explanation:
iatrogenic (caused by the diagnosis or treatment of a physician (of infections or symptoms)

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28