KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

décret d'application

English translation: implementation decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décret d'application
English translation:implementation decree
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

11:01 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: décret d'application
Paper on French legal changes:

La seconde loi ... avait pour objectif de permettre l’indemnisation des victimes d’accidents médicaux.... Elle vient d’être complétée par deux *décrets d’application*.
Le décret du 19 février 2003 réglemente le nouvel “Office d’indemnisation des accidents médicaux, d’affections iatrogènes et d’infections nosocomiales” ...

Is there a standard way of translating this. What about "application order"?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Implementation Decree
Explanation:
Implementation decree
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your contributions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implementing decree
lenkl
5 +1Implementation DecreexxxDeriche
5implementation amendments
Hacene
4 -1decree specifying how a law should be enforced
Graham macLachlan
3implementing order
GILOU
3law enforcementMonique GIOAN


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
implementing order


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Laws and Legal Documents
Domaine(s)
  – Lois et documents juridiques
 
implementing order
Source CORRECT

décret d'application
Source CORRECT, MASC
Termium


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: More normally "implementation order" in UK
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décret d'application
law enforcement


Explanation:
... on the retention of telecommunications data for access by law enforcement agencies ... FIL
déplore également le fait qu'un autre décret d'application invite les ...
www.freenix.fr/netizen/800/807.html
Source senior collins


    Reference: http://www.freenix.fr/netizen/800/807.html
Monique GIOAN
France
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

disagree  Tom Bishop: This is not about law enforcement but about implementation of provisions of a law.
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementing decree


Explanation:
"Order" may also be all right, but I tend to use it when the French says "ordonnance".
I also sometimes add (Décret) in italics when referring to specific implementing decrees, since this is a specific French term.

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: better to have Decree with initial caps
3 hrs
  -> Indeed: the Act and its implementing Decree. Thanks.

agree  Tom Bishop: Usage will vary according to country ("Order" in UK), but this is France, so best, as you have done, to use the closest translation of "décret".
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decree specifying how a law should be enforced


Explanation:
I know it's longwinded, but the key word is "enforce" as opposed to "apply", however "law enforcement" is all about policing and not appropriate. "Application order" sounds like a "bulletin d'adhésion".
I cut it straight out of R&C.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Actually, the Décret sets forth how the law should be implemented. Whether it is then enforced is a whole other matter.
3 hrs
  -> "how" a law should be enforced.

disagree  Tom Bishop: It is very much a matter of implementation as opposed to enforcement (which might be the next step).
3 hrs
  -> "how" a law should be enforced.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Implementation Decree


Explanation:
Implementation decree


xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all very much for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: Probably slightly more "English" than "implementing decree". Both are given in Eurodicautom (but it does sometimes come up with translations that were clearly originated by non-natives).
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tom!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
implementation amendments


Explanation:
here, the law itself was amended in order to be implemented

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 26 mins (2004-04-06 11:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, for some reason, the first link does not work
(it was working yesterday)



    Reference: http://www.eff.org/Privacy/Surveillance/CALEA/1997-8/hr3321_...
    Reference: http://www.health.state.mn.us/divs/opa/adversefs04.pdf
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: Your first link doesn't work; the second doesn't relate to the law in question. My (limited) research did not indicate amendment, but rather detailed implementation.
20 hrs
  -> in french a law is "complémentée" by the adjunct of "alinéas" which amend the law. some of them have very specific purposes, based on "jurisprudence, application, limitation, exemption, etc"