KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

in solidum

English translation: joint(ly) and several(ly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:in solidum
English translation:joint(ly) and several(ly)
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

16:27 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: in solidum
Dear colleagues,
I know this has come up twice before, but I am uneasy with the solutions proprosed (joint and several...; solidary... etc) because of this particular context. Here only *one* person has been convicted "in solidum"; could any of you attempt a translation for the words between asterisks and/or explain it if I can somehow use "solidary" or even "joint and several"? Thanks!

"Le 28 avril 1999 Mme X *a été condamnée in solidum* par le tribunal pour enfants de XXXX pour les vols et dégradations de véhicules commis par son fils en 1996 et 1997."
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
found jointly and severally liable (with her wayward son)
Explanation:
I don't see a problem with the mother being ordered - in solidum - to cough up for what her naughty son got up to 'cos he's likely himself to have been held contributorily liable, esp. if under age.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you so much, both Counsel and Natalie. You both deserve 10 points each - you, Natalie, for your superb references and explanation of the concept. Counsel, you win, though, because you made me realise that by adding "with her son" it would make much more sense and I could use the English phrase "jointly and severally" (which my French client has now approved).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2found jointly and severally liable (with her wayward son)xxxKirstyMacC
3 +3in solidum
NatalieD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in solidum (in this context)
in solidum


Explanation:
Here is what Termium has to say:

1. Domaine(s)
– Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
– Phraseology

in solidum Source CORRECT, LATIN

Domaine(s)
– Obligations et responsabilités (Droit civil)
– Phraséologie

in solidum Source LATIN

OBS – «En totalité». Expression utilisée pour dire qu'une personne est tenue avec d'autres à la totalité de la dette. On l'emploie surtout pour désigner une obligation à la totalité de la dette qui se distinguerait de la véritable solidarité. Il y a encore à ce sujet beaucoup de confusion dans la doctrine et la jurisprudence. Source



2. Domaine(s)
– Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
– Contracts (Common Law)

obligation in solidum Source CORRECT

Domaine(s)
– Obligations et responsabilités (Droit civil)
– Contrats (common law)

obligation in solidum Source CORRECT, FÉM

OBS – I.e. in full. Source
1999-01-27



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-05 16:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another reference explaining the difference between \"solidarité\" and \"in solidum\"

Dictionnaire du droit privé (Français)

In solidum

On dit que des personnes sont tenues \"in solidum\" lorsqu\'elles ont contracté une obligation au tout, ne produisant pas les autres effets de la solidarité. L\'exemple type est celui des relations d\'un assuré avec son assureur. Dans le cas d\'un accident de la circulation la victime peut s\'adresser à l\'assuré, à l\'assureur ou aux deux à la fois pour exiger le dédommagement auquel elle peut prétendre.

En revanche, les règles de la représentation ne s\'applique pas entre l\'assureur et son client et la prescription de l\'action de la victime à l\'égard de l\'auteur de l\'accident n\'exclut pas la condamnation de l\'assureur.

http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/c977e63cbed8bb01be3...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-04-05 17:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I found in one of my books on Civil Law (Les obligations, Jean-Louis Baudouin:

\"L\'obligation in solidum produit les mêmes effets principaux que l\'obligation solidaire. Chaque débiteur est tenu pour le tout à l\'égard du créancier et après avoir acquitté l\'obligation, peut récupérer de son coobligé la part que ce dernier devait. Elle n\'en produit pas cependant les effets dits \"secondaires\". Ainsi la mise en demeure ou l\'interruption de prescription contre l\'un des débiteurs ne vaut pas à l\'égard des autres, l\'élément de représentation mutuelle étant absent.\"

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins

agree  xxxDeriche
50 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
found jointly and severally liable (with her wayward son)


Explanation:
I don't see a problem with the mother being ordered - in solidum - to cough up for what her naughty son got up to 'cos he's likely himself to have been held contributorily liable, esp. if under age.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thank you so much, both Counsel and Natalie. You both deserve 10 points each - you, Natalie, for your superb references and explanation of the concept. Counsel, you win, though, because you made me realise that by adding "with her son" it would make much more sense and I could use the English phrase "jointly and severally" (which my French client has now approved).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JackieMcC
1 day11 hrs
  -> You were right.

agree  Peter Freckleton: E.g. Black's entry on "solidary" liability equates it to J & S liability.
2 days7 hrs
  -> You were right.

neutral  Mpoma: there's a difference between "solidairement" and "in solidum" in FR law: check out Tim Webb's answer here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/5314...
4270 days