KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

assigner en garantie

English translation: to bring third-party proceedings against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assigner en garantie
English translation:to bring third-party proceedings against
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

18:16 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / + insurance-related (possibly)
French term or phrase: assigner en garantie
Here's the case summary, to provide the full context. The phrase is starred in the 2nd para. Thanks in advance...

"Cet arrêt est relatif à un banal accident de la circulation, à la suite duquel la victime avait subi plusieurs interventions chirurgicales. Elle fut indemnisée sur la base de la loi de 1985 par l’auteur de l’accident. Des transfusions sanguines s’imposèrent, à l’occasion desquelles la victime contracta le virus du sida.

"La victime avait intenté une action contre l’Etablissement français du sang (EFS), lequel fut condamné à indemniser les ayants-droits de la victime décédée depuis lors. L’établissement *assigna alors en garantie* le conducteur et son assureur. Il fut débouté en appel. L’établissement n’avait pu prouver que la faute du conducteur pouvait fonder une action de nature quasi-délictuelle servant de base à son action récursoire.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
then brought third-party ('Part 20') proceedings against the driver and insurer
Explanation:
or: 'served them with third-party (Part 20) notice'.

Just to be out-of-step with the the other contributors, though backed up by FHS Bridge's Council of Europe Glossary: 'assignation en garantie - action to enforce a guarantee or warranty'.

However, I believe it's got nothing to do with the ins. cover or a guarantee - rather an indemnity - e.g. the Institutional Defendant is shopping around for a scapegoat and kicking back at the driver and insurer (Third-Party - now known as Part 20 defendants)- for a 'contribution and indemnity' to help pay off the victim plaintiff/claimant. That's the way the claim is worded in the UK.

I keep on explaining this in vaeious into-Eng. combinations, but ain't doing very well - judging from the responses

'..ADDING A THIRD PARTY TO A CLAIM COMPLETE the THIRD PARTY NOTICE. ... w FILE the THIRD PARTY NOTICE by tak- ing or mailing it to the Court Registry. ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks again, Counsel - "third-party proceedings" was just right for this paper about French law for an international journal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4then brought third-party ('Part 20') proceedings against the driver and insurerxxxKirstyMacC
5makes the driver and its insurance liable for the guarantie [of payment]Juan Fern�ndez
4to call in warranty
NatalieD


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
makes the driver and its insurance liable for the guarantie [of payment]


Explanation:
Andrew, from what I understood, the EFS, in their appeal, wants the driver and its insurance to indemnifying the beneficiaries of the victim hence the expression *assigna alors en garantie*

Juan Fern�ndez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to call in warranty


Explanation:
1. Domaine(s)
– Practice (Law)

Domaine(s)
– Procédure (Droit)


call in warranty Source CORRECT, LOC. VERBALE

appeler en garantie Source CORRECT

OBS – «Appeler en garantie» veut dire obliger le garant à intervenir dans une instance où se trouve poursuivie la personne à qui il doit garantie. «Le défendeur a appelé en garantie son codéfendeur poursuivi conjointement.» Source

OBS – L'appel en garantie est une procédure de mise en cause en droit civil français par laquelle le défendeur appelle en cause une tierce personne en vue d'obtenir garantie; cette procédure est analogue à celle d'«impleader» de la common law. L'expression «mettre en cause» est plus générale et peut s'employer tant en droit civil qu'en common law. Source



NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
then brought third-party ('Part 20') proceedings against the driver and insurer


Explanation:
or: 'served them with third-party (Part 20) notice'.

Just to be out-of-step with the the other contributors, though backed up by FHS Bridge's Council of Europe Glossary: 'assignation en garantie - action to enforce a guarantee or warranty'.

However, I believe it's got nothing to do with the ins. cover or a guarantee - rather an indemnity - e.g. the Institutional Defendant is shopping around for a scapegoat and kicking back at the driver and insurer (Third-Party - now known as Part 20 defendants)- for a 'contribution and indemnity' to help pay off the victim plaintiff/claimant. That's the way the claim is worded in the UK.

I keep on explaining this in vaeious into-Eng. combinations, but ain't doing very well - judging from the responses

'..ADDING A THIRD PARTY TO A CLAIM COMPLETE the THIRD PARTY NOTICE. ... w FILE the THIRD PARTY NOTICE by tak- ing or mailing it to the Court Registry. ...'



    Reference: http://www.ag.gov.bc.ca/courts/forms/scl/scl003.pdf
    Civil Litigation Manual, Inns of Court (Bar) School of Law, Blackstones Press, London
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks again, Counsel - "third-party proceedings" was just right for this paper about French law for an international journal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Absolutely. "Third party action" in the US (Black's) and nothing to to with warranties or guarantees, at least here but perhaps because the more common phrase is "appel en garantie"
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: YES
3 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ: Yes
3 hrs

agree  Peter Freckleton
3 hrs