KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

incombant dans le maintien de l'emploi

English translation: ...the loyalty you owe by (the very fact of) maintaining the position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incombant dans le maintien de l'emploi
English translation:...the loyalty you owe by (the very fact of) maintaining the position
Entered by: Florence Evans

06:03 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: incombant dans le maintien de l'emploi
De plus, il est faux de prétendre que vous n'aviez pas d'autre possibilité de reclassement dès lors que votre société a embauché à la même période 3 ingénieurs commerciaux pour la France sans l'offrir au préalable à mon client, ce qui vient en contradiction avec l'obligation de loyauté vous incombant dans le maintien de l'emploi.
Florence Evans
...the loyalty you owe by (the very fact of) maintaining the position
Explanation:
"...which conflicts with the loyalty you owe by (the very fact of) maintaining the position."
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'avais également compris "emploi" comme "position".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(the obligation) incumbent on you to maintain employmentxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1liable for the preservation of the acquired employment rightsxxxDeriche
3...the loyalty you owe by (the very fact of) maintaining the position
Robert Frankling
2the duty you are under to provide continued employment
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the obligation) incumbent on you to maintain employment


Explanation:
of course the style depends on how you started your sentence.

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: very good
1 hr

agree  Tom Bishop
1 hr

agree  Hacene
7 hrs

disagree  Robert Frankling: Sorry to disagree. I believe "l'emploi" means "the position."
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liable for the preservation of the acquired employment rights


Explanation:
or liable for restriction on access to employment rights.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the duty you are under to provide continued employment


Explanation:
More simply, "your duty to.."

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the loyalty you owe by (the very fact of) maintaining the position


Explanation:
"...which conflicts with the loyalty you owe by (the very fact of) maintaining the position."

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'avais également compris "emploi" comme "position".