KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

RELEVE D'INFORMATION RESTREINT

English translation: short statement of information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RELEVE D'INFORMATION RESTREINT
English translation:short statement of information
Entered by: Robert Frankling

15:08 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Driving licences (UK)
French term or phrase: RELEVE D'INFORMATION RESTREINT
I have a document of less than a hundred words that's causing me an inordinate amount of grief. It's some sort of certificate that's issued if you want to renew, in the UK, a driving licence issued in France, in the event of it being lost or stolen.

The heading is "RELEVE D'INFORMATION RESTREINT" and, according to the French Consulate web site, has to be obtained from the prefecture that issued the licence. The relevant page on the DVLA web site merely refers to "an official document from the issuing authority confirming your driving entitlement". Any ideas how best to translate this?
Gillian Hargreaves
driver abstract
Explanation:
This seems to be a history of the driver's accidents, etc.

REQUEST FOR DRIVER ABSTRACT FEE IS $3.00 PER RECORD
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. REQUEST FOR DRIVER ABSTRACT North Dakota Department of Transportation,
Drivers License & Traffic Safety SFN 51386 (Rev. 01 ...
www.state.nd.us/dot/docs/sfn51386.pdf

Obtention d’un permis de conduire international.

Les démarches s’effectuent auprès des autorités britanniques :

www.theaa.com/getaway/idp/index/html

www.greenflag.co.uk/european_motoring/permit/default.asp

www.rac.co.uk/going_away/intl_driving_permit

Renouvellement d’un permis de conduire français en Grande-Bretagne suite à une perte ou un vol.

Conformément à la directive européenne, il convient de prendre l’attache des autorités britanniques compétentes :

www.dvla.gov.uk

Une attestation (ou relevé d’information restreint) devra au préalable être obtenue auprès de la préfecture émettrice du titre perdu ou volé (consulter la préfecture concernée sur les formalités d’obtention).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-04-07 16:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may not even be a driver record. The evidence suggests this is a kind of \"release of specific information\" form or letter of attestation form just to establish the fact that a license was isssued. The consulate would explain if the phone isn\'t too busy.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, Robert. In the end I decided to go for a more literal translation: "Short statement of information", since "driver abstract" seems to be specifically US usage.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2driver abstract
Robert Frankling
3LIMITED DRIVER'S LICENSESorana_M.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LIMITED DRIVER'S LICENSE


Explanation:
"Restreint", in French, could mean that the validity of the license is either limited to a specific period of time or to a specific territory (like the EU, for example). Anyhow, you should see whether there is any specific information related to the time period or the territory it applies to.

Sorana_M.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: Nothing to do with validity of the licence, merely that limited data is supplied.
17 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driver abstract


Explanation:
This seems to be a history of the driver's accidents, etc.

REQUEST FOR DRIVER ABSTRACT FEE IS $3.00 PER RECORD
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Page 1. REQUEST FOR DRIVER ABSTRACT North Dakota Department of Transportation,
Drivers License & Traffic Safety SFN 51386 (Rev. 01 ...
www.state.nd.us/dot/docs/sfn51386.pdf

Obtention d’un permis de conduire international.

Les démarches s’effectuent auprès des autorités britanniques :

www.theaa.com/getaway/idp/index/html

www.greenflag.co.uk/european_motoring/permit/default.asp

www.rac.co.uk/going_away/intl_driving_permit

Renouvellement d’un permis de conduire français en Grande-Bretagne suite à une perte ou un vol.

Conformément à la directive européenne, il convient de prendre l’attache des autorités britanniques compétentes :

www.dvla.gov.uk

Une attestation (ou relevé d’information restreint) devra au préalable être obtenue auprès de la préfecture émettrice du titre perdu ou volé (consulter la préfecture concernée sur les formalités d’obtention).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-04-07 16:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may not even be a driver record. The evidence suggests this is a kind of \"release of specific information\" form or letter of attestation form just to establish the fact that a license was isssued. The consulate would explain if the phone isn\'t too busy.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks for all the information, Robert. In the end I decided to go for a more literal translation: "Short statement of information", since "driver abstract" seems to be specifically US usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: that's more like it
26 mins
  -> In UK, it is termed a "driver record".

agree  Tom Bishop
16 hrs