KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

PRIMATA

English translation: first issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:primata
English translation:first issue
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

15:11 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Driving licences (UK)
French term or phrase: PRIMATA
I have a document of less than a hundred words that's causing me an inordinate amount of grief. It's some sort of certificate that's issued if you want to renew, in the UK, a driving licence issued in France, in the event of it being lost or stolen.

The document is said to be "DELIVRE LE [date] PAR PREFECTURE DE [department] SOUS FORME DE PRIMATA". Does "PRIMATA" mean anything other than printed form?
Gillian Hargreaves
possibly...
Explanation:
ORIGINAL or FIRST ISSUE.

"Etablissement du premier titre de conduite (primata)"
http://www.tarn.pref.gouv.fr/pages/procedures_administrative...

"Le premier registre "primata" demeure dans les archives du poste consulaire, alors que le second, "duplicata", est envoyé en France à la fin de chaque année ... "
http://pays-aigre.chez.tiscali.fr/genea/textes/ aides/sources/lesaffairesetrangeres.htm
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Thanks, this looks very convincing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no
Hacene
4 +1possibly...
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibly...


Explanation:
ORIGINAL or FIRST ISSUE.

"Etablissement du premier titre de conduite (primata)"
http://www.tarn.pref.gouv.fr/pages/procedures_administrative...

"Le premier registre "primata" demeure dans les archives du poste consulaire, alors que le second, "duplicata", est envoyé en France à la fin de chaque année ... "
http://pays-aigre.chez.tiscali.fr/genea/textes/ aides/sources/lesaffairesetrangeres.htm

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, this looks very convincing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke: Not possibly, surely.
3 days19 hrs
  -> Reasonable confident, but didn't wish to disagree too strongly with Hacène, who is no doubt more familiar than I with French bureaucracy! :-)