KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

AMENAGEMENTS

English translation: lifting of restrictions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aménagements
English translation:lifting of restrictions
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

15:12 Apr 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Driving licences (UK)
French term or phrase: AMENAGEMENTS
I have a document of less than a hundred words that's causing me an inordinate amount of grief. It's some sort of certificate that's issued if you want to renew, in the UK, a driving licence issued in France, in the event of it being lost or stolen.

It includes a little table, with the column headings "CATEGORIE", "ETAT", "OBTENTION" "RESTRICTION D'USAGE" and "AMENAGEMENTS". Does "AMENAGEMENTS" mean endorsements, amendments, or something else?
Gillian Hargreaves
Comments
Explanation:
I think that the correct term would probably be "endorsements" if that was not used in the UK in a very specific and limited sense where driving licences are concerned and which would not be appropriate in this instance. I take it to be not restrictions (separate heading) but something that modifies the standard terms of the licence. What you probably need here is someone with a French licence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-07 18:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, it looks as though the \"aménagement\" actually modifies a suspension of the licence:

\"Comment demander l’aménagement de son permis ?
La suspension judiciaire peut être “aménagée” par le juge, afin de permettre par exemple à l’auteur de l’infraction de conduire pour les besoins de son travail : c’est le “permis blanc”.

Vous pouvez demander l’aménagement le jour de l’audience devant le juge. Il vous faut alors produire tout document justifiant la nécessité du permis blanc (justificatif d’emploi ou de recherche d’emploi par exemple).
Sinon, vous devrez attendre 6 mois à compter du jugement pour demander l’aménagement \"
http://www.cdad-gers.justice.fr/frame_fiche.asp?id_chap=10

\"En cas de suspension administrative de votre permis
de conduire, il ne peut y avoir d\'aménagement de peine. ... \"
http://www.chez.com/indylight/LEGIS_PERMIS_ANNUL.html

Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks Tom. Obviously, I should have done more research myself. On consideration, I am going to put "Lifting of restrictions", which ties up with the previous column
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1DON'T AWARD ME THE POINTS. (vehicle conversion)
Robert Frankling
3 +1Comments
Tom Bishop
3 +1CONVERSIONSpanTran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CONVERSION


Explanation:
CONVERSION

That's what IATE gives, makes sense,

Good luck

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
34 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DON'T AWARD ME THE POINTS. (vehicle conversion)


Explanation:
Johanna already found the answer. Here is the explanation: vehicles can be adapted or converted for a handicapped driver or in order to burn another fuel. I used the answer box because the "agree" box is too small.

NGV Conversion Kit and Component Suppliers - [ Traduire cette page ]
Vehicle Conversion Kit and Component Suppliers. The following are established Canadian
NGV conversion system suppliers and/or supply components used to adapt ...
www3.sympatico.ca/nick.white/supplier/sup_23.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: Makes sense ...
10 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comments


Explanation:
I think that the correct term would probably be "endorsements" if that was not used in the UK in a very specific and limited sense where driving licences are concerned and which would not be appropriate in this instance. I take it to be not restrictions (separate heading) but something that modifies the standard terms of the licence. What you probably need here is someone with a French licence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-07 18:17:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further research, it looks as though the \"aménagement\" actually modifies a suspension of the licence:

\"Comment demander l’aménagement de son permis ?
La suspension judiciaire peut être “aménagée” par le juge, afin de permettre par exemple à l’auteur de l’infraction de conduire pour les besoins de son travail : c’est le “permis blanc”.

Vous pouvez demander l’aménagement le jour de l’audience devant le juge. Il vous faut alors produire tout document justifiant la nécessité du permis blanc (justificatif d’emploi ou de recherche d’emploi par exemple).
Sinon, vous devrez attendre 6 mois à compter du jugement pour demander l’aménagement \"
http://www.cdad-gers.justice.fr/frame_fiche.asp?id_chap=10

\"En cas de suspension administrative de votre permis
de conduire, il ne peut y avoir d\'aménagement de peine. ... \"
http://www.chez.com/indylight/LEGIS_PERMIS_ANNUL.html



Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Brilliant! Thanks Tom. Obviously, I should have done more research myself. On consideration, I am going to put "Lifting of restrictions", which ties up with the previous column

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: Ah ha...good research
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. I should have done that litle bit more before my initial answer!