ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

rapporteur général

English translation: rapporteur-general

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapporteur général
English translation:rapporteur-general
Entered by: Robert Frankling

23:25 May 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
French term or phrase: rapporteur général
Concernant l’art. 8 du projet de loi, la Commission a fait sienne l’approche du Conseil d’Etat. La Haute Corporation a tenu à ce que l’Inspection de la concurrence ne soit pas dirigée par le Président du Conseil mais par un rapporteur général. Ce faisant l’Inspection devient indépendante du Conseil. (Luxembourg)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Rapporteur-general
Explanation:
This title is hyphenated and in upper case when it refers to a specific person.

...Basic Documents: Report of the Rapporteur-General H.E. Mr. George McKenzie Permanent Representative of Trinidad and Tobago to the United Nations

http://www.nam.gov.za/xiisummit/reprg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-05-13 23:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rapporteur-general\'s job is to make reports to his government on political affairs. In this case, Mr. McKenzie appears to have a quasi-ambassadorial capacity.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Rapporteur-general
Robert Frankling
5general reporter
Moslehi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general reporter


Explanation:
or rapporteur(-)général:
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:Aa7LhLRcK1QJ:www.icold-c...

Moslehi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Rapporteur-general


Explanation:
This title is hyphenated and in upper case when it refers to a specific person.

...Basic Documents: Report of the Rapporteur-General H.E. Mr. George McKenzie Permanent Representative of Trinidad and Tobago to the United Nations

http://www.nam.gov.za/xiisummit/reprg.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-05-13 23:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rapporteur-general\'s job is to make reports to his government on political affairs. In this case, Mr. McKenzie appears to have a quasi-ambassadorial capacity.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Common in these spheres, for congresses, etc.
30 mins
  -> Thanks. No doubt all R-G's are not H.E.'s

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Graham macLachlan
10 hrs
  -> too kind

agree  Hacene
18 hrs

agree  Julie Roy: However, we do not capitalize in this case since it does not refer to a specific person (it is preceded by an indefinite article).
18 hrs
  -> Too true.