ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Administration de l'Enregistrement et des Domaines

English translation: land registration and estates department

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Administration de l'Enregistrement et des Domaines
English translation:land registration and estates department
Entered by: Neil Rear

22:09 May 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Administration de l'Enregistrement et des Domaines
Le recouvrement de l'astreinte est confié à l'Administration de l'Enregistrement et des Domaines. (Luxembourg, in context of proposed changes to competition law)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
land registration and estates department
Explanation:
or just land registry, but that is what Eurodiautom came up with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-05-14 23:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore last remark: land registry is too narrow: see their site @ http://www.aed.public.lu/administration/missions/index.html
Selected response from:

Anders G
Grading comment
Thanks. Good references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Administration of Registration and Public Property
R Farhat
4land registration and estates department
Anders G
2 -1Administration of Domain Name RegistrationGabo Pena


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Administration of Domain Name Registration


Explanation:
8^7

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anders G: no its the land register
1 hr
  -> thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administration of Registration and Public Property


Explanation:
Registration and Public Property Administration
http://www.treasury.fgov.be/interfakredfr/Taken/overzicht.ht...

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

neutral  Anders G: all properties
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land registration and estates department


Explanation:
or just land registry, but that is what Eurodiautom came up with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2004-05-14 23:30:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ignore last remark: land registry is too narrow: see their site @ http://www.aed.public.lu/administration/missions/index.html

Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Good references!