ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

maison de la justice et du droit

English translation: legal advice center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison de la justice et du droit
English translation:legal advice center
Entered by: Carolyn Denoncourt

14:37 Jun 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: maison de la justice et du droit
La compétence du tribunal de grande instance de Marseille, situé dans le ressort de la cour d'appel d'Aix-en-Provence, s'étend sur 21 communes. La ville d'Aubagne accueille un tribunal d'instance et une *maison de la justice et du droit.*

The translation is intended for a European audience. I am looking for suggestions for a consistent way to translate these courts which are referenced throughout this case study. Currently I am using "high court" for "tribunal de grand instance", and "appeal court" for "cour d'appel." Am I on the right track? Could I just say "lower court" for "maison de la justice et du droit"?
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
not courts
Explanation:
they are not courts, but councel centers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-10 14:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Maison de la justice et du droit a été créée pour rapprocher la justice au quotidien des citoyens. Elle offre une réponse rapide et de qualité, grâce à des solutions \"\"\"\"\"\"\"à l’amiable\"\"\"\"\" ( amicably), aux petits litiges civils (voisinage, logement...). Elle fournit également des \"\"\"\"\"\"informations juridiques\"\"\"\"\"\"\" ( councels)dont vous pouvez avoir besoin, de dans tous les domaines de la société : droit des étrangers, de la famille, du travail...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-10 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are not \" courts\", they have none judiciary power at all
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
Thanks to Legiscriba for putting us all on the right track [that this is not a court] and to Julia and Caroline for further confirmation. Very helpful to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not courts
legiscriba
4 +1Courts of Law and Justicexxxcaroail
3Small Claims Court & Conciliation Center/re (AE & BE)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Courts of Law and Justice


Explanation:
Hi there - Not come across maison de la justice et du droit but offer you the above.
I generally render TGI as Regional Court (the High Court is only really applicable to England and Wales) and TI as District Court.
Take care with the maison de la justice because I read it first time as maison de justice which is a remand prison (doh!) Have you tried the following EU online dictionary... and the GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-10 14:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just seen legiscriba\'s contribution which is interesting - are these like mediation centres?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-06-10 14:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now just read her further remarks and in the U.K. these offices are fulfilled by something we call \"Citizens\' Advice Bureaus\" - je pense qu\'il faudrait écrire \"councels\" avec un \'s\' ou bien l\'éviter complètement et mettre \"advice\" (conseils?)


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/
xxxcaroail
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: Yes. Citizens' Advice Bureau is the nearest (UK) equivalent. How are you Caroline? Long time no see...
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not courts


Explanation:
they are not courts, but councel centers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-10 14:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Maison de la justice et du droit a été créée pour rapprocher la justice au quotidien des citoyens. Elle offre une réponse rapide et de qualité, grâce à des solutions \"\"\"\"\"\"\"à l’amiable\"\"\"\"\" ( amicably), aux petits litiges civils (voisinage, logement...). Elle fournit également des \"\"\"\"\"\"informations juridiques\"\"\"\"\"\"\" ( councels)dont vous pouvez avoir besoin, de dans tous les domaines de la société : droit des étrangers, de la famille, du travail...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-06-10 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are not \" courts\", they have none judiciary power at all

legiscriba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Legiscriba for putting us all on the right track [that this is not a court] and to Julia and Caroline for further confirmation. Very helpful to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal: "advice centres"
42 mins
  -> oui merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  Tony M: ...and with Julia
2 hrs

agree  bluemauritius: ok
20 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Small Claims Court & Conciliation Center/re (AE & BE)


Explanation:
Is a court and deals with small claims and neigbour disputes etc.

'Maison de la justice et du droit. La Maison de la justice et du droit a
été créée pour rapprocher la justice au quotidien des citoyens. ...'



    portailj.paris.fr/jeunes/jsp/Portail.jsp?id_page=212
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jgal: Not a small claims *court* as they only provide mediation services - they do not have any decision-making powers
8 mins