ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

jours ouvrables

English translation: weekdays/working days

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:jours ouvrables
English translation:weekdays/working days
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

18:10 Jun 13, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: jours ouvrables
Le REVENDEUR sera livré dans les 3 jours ouvrables qui suivent sa commande.

OK, this is a question 'vieille comme le monde' and I can't believe I don't have this fully figured out by now, but here goes all the same:

My understanding of 'jours ouvres/ouvrables' in the broad sense (not specific to any particular industry), is that the latter means Mon-Sat whilst the former means Mon-Fri.
That's great! However, I always end up translating 'ouvres' as 'business days' (again: fantastic!) and then hedging around when it comes to 'ouvrables', i.e. 'within 3 days (excl. Sundays)' or something to that effect.

What do other people do? I refuse to believe there's not a niftier way to get around such a commonplace distinction.

OK. Let's hear it. I'm sure it's dead simple. Be my guest: put me to shame! Have a dig!
Alan Boydell
France
weekdays/working days
Explanation:
I've always been a bit confused by this too. All my dictionaries (with one exception) only give 'jours ouvrables' and not 'jours oeuvres'.

However, Robert & Collins Senior gives both:
jour ouvrable = weekday, working day
jour ouvré = working day.

I would conclude from that that jours ouvrables is specifically Monday to Friday inclusive and applied generally, while jours oeuvrés means days when that particular company is open for business, which could include Saturday. (I won't go into Sunday opening.)

By the way, Robert & Collins gives 'ouvré' with an accent and not without.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-13 18:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos: ouvré and not oeuvré. Well, it is Sunday!
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12within 3 working days
writeaway
5 +4business daysJeff Steffin
4 +3business days
Julie Roy
4 +2weekdays/working daysLesley Clayton
5working dayschvejk
5working dayskobay


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business days


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-13 18:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frankly though, business days and working days are virtually synononous for all intents and purposes... Good luck! (although if one means less time at work, I\'ll opt for it :-)

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy: ohhhhh....You beat me to it! (in all fairness though, when I started writing my answer with the notes, you weren't there yet) ;-)
4 mins
  -> The early bird gets the worm, chère Julie! ;-) Ciao bella!

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working days


Explanation:
working days = not holidays, not weekend

kobay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business days


Explanation:
within three business days

another possibility

http://www.ups.com/content/corp/bussol/offering/shipping_opt...
- UPS 3 Day Select® - Guaranteed delivery within THREE BUSINESS DAYS to and from every address in the 48 contiguous states

http://www.lastminute.com/lmn/banner/uk/terms/pricematch.htm
You will receive an automated acknowledgment of your request, and we will review the details and reply to you via email within THREE BUSINESS DAYS.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/browse/-/10969541/002-4...
Usually ships within 1-2 business days



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-06-13 18:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jour ouvré = banking day

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-13 18:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jour ouvrable = working/business day
jour ouvré = banking day

(Source: TERMIUM)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-06-13 18:26:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jour ouvré : jour pendant lequel les établissements bancaires sont ouverts au public.

jour ouvrable : jour consacré normalement au travail par opposition à un jour de congé, à un jour chômé ou à un jour férié.

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Steffin: Selon le petit robert: OUVRABLE - se dit des jours de la semaine qui ne sont pas des jours feries... "la semaine comporte 6 jours ouvrables et 5 jours ouvres." cf Petit Robert. However, as some banks are open sat and sunday (in the US, at least) ...
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: business days should cover it, they don't have (or need!) the subtle difference on this side of the pond.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
within 3 working days


Explanation:
CollectingChannel.com Terms of Service
... Section 3. Use of the Auction, Commerce and Appraisal Portions of the Web Site. ... It is our goal to provide your appraisal results within three working days. ...
www.collectingchannel.com/cdsDispTOS.asp - 44k - 11 Jun 2004 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-06-13 18:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, Saturday is a business day, but it may not be a working day for some firms.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: absolutely
0 min

agree  HeleneC1
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar: definitely...at least in the UK :-)
1 min

agree  hduverle
13 mins

agree  Amy Grieve
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins

agree  cmwilliams
53 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weekdays/working days


Explanation:
I've always been a bit confused by this too. All my dictionaries (with one exception) only give 'jours ouvrables' and not 'jours oeuvres'.

However, Robert & Collins Senior gives both:
jour ouvrable = weekday, working day
jour ouvré = working day.

I would conclude from that that jours ouvrables is specifically Monday to Friday inclusive and applied generally, while jours oeuvrés means days when that particular company is open for business, which could include Saturday. (I won't go into Sunday opening.)

By the way, Robert & Collins gives 'ouvré' with an accent and not without.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-06-13 18:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typos: ouvré and not oeuvré. Well, it is Sunday!

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Steffin: i'm too lasy to put accents down when I assume people already know where they go :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5