KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

par voie de conclusions

English translation: in the pleadings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par voie de conclusions
English translation:in the pleadings
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

10:20 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summary pleadings/criminal case
French term or phrase: par voie de conclusions
Summary pleadings in a check-forgery case.


"D. Quant à l'action reconventionnelle formulée par les défenderesse

Attendu que les défenderesses ont introduit par voie de conclusions une demande de dommages et intérêts pour procédure téméraire et vexatoire ;"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
in the pleadings
Explanation:
par voie de is just a bit long-winded I think
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
write again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the pleadings
writeaway
4 +1by way of conclusions
Abdellatif Bouhid
2 +1in summing up
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the pleadings


Explanation:
par voie de is just a bit long-winded I think

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
write again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is the term
4 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
5 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by way of conclusions


Explanation:
http://austlii.law.uts.edu.au/au/other/HCATrans/2003/539.htm...

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in summing up


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jgal
46 mins
  -> Thanks Julia