KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

exécutoire par provision

English translation: provisionally enforceable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exécutoire par provision
English translation:provisionally enforceable
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

11:05 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summary pleadings/criminal case
French term or phrase: exécutoire par provision
Summary judgment in a check-forgery case (Belgium):

"PLAISE AU TRIBUNAL:

[...]

Entendre déclarer le jugement à intervenir exécutoire par provision, nonobstant tout recours et sans caution et nonobstant cantonnement ou toute offre de continuation ;"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
provisionally enforceable
Explanation:
see Le Docte and/or Eurodicatom
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thanks writeaway
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2provisionally enforceable
writeaway
4 +1enforceable immediately - on an 'interim' basis -xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exécutoire par provision
provisionally enforceable


Explanation:
see Le Docte and/or Eurodicatom

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
thanks writeaway

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforceable immediately - on an 'interim' basis -


Explanation:
FHS Bridge Council of Europe Glossary: immediately enforceable. It's really execution or not, notwithstanding appeal.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mpoma: I've got Bridge and the only thing I could find for this is "par provision": "by way of advance". But given that "exécution provisionnelle" means "immediate enf"...
4655 days