KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

I.P.

English translation: court order to pay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:I.P. : injonction de payer
English translation:court order to pay
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

11:15 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summary pleadings/criminal case
French term or phrase: I.P.
Summary pleadings in a check-forgery case, Belgium:

At the very end of the document are the 'frais de justice et dépens' claimed:

One of them is simply 'I.P.'

"Frais de justice et Dépens:
I.P.: 334,66 E
Citation: 840,67 E
Citation en intervention forcée: 786,85 E"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
= injonction de payer: court order to pay
Explanation:
A friendly local lawyer's secretary has just helped me out on this one (I was interested because it's the sort of thing I'm quite likely to come across as well). It certainly fits: first the order to pay, then the summons...

The Grand Dictionnaire gives this definition of "injonction de payer":
"Procédure spéciale simplifiée instituée par la loi en vue du recouvrement des petites créances. Elle est introduite par une requête adressée, en matière civile au président du tribunal d'instance, en matière commerciale au président du tribunal de commerce du domicile du débiteur.

Here's a useful page (GB) describing the procedure for France at least:
http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/generalites/injonction...
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
great! thanks buzzy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5= injonction de payer: court order to payBuzzy
2irrépétibleshodierne


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
irrépétibles


Explanation:
I was about to suggest "frais irréptibles" - see below - the only thing that "bothers" me is the amount mentioned in your text in connection with a lawyer's fee..... (or am I prejudiced ?)

Frais irrépétibles : frais de justice non compris dans les dépens : frais d'avocat, notamment (voir dépens ).
www.conseil-etat.fr/ce/outils/index

Frais irrépétibles. Frais de justice qui ne sont pas compris dans
les dépens (ex : honoraires d'avocat) et qui sont en principe ...
www.justice.gouv.fr/motscles/mcf10.htm

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
= injonction de payer: court order to pay


Explanation:
A friendly local lawyer's secretary has just helped me out on this one (I was interested because it's the sort of thing I'm quite likely to come across as well). It certainly fits: first the order to pay, then the summons...

The Grand Dictionnaire gives this definition of "injonction de payer":
"Procédure spéciale simplifiée instituée par la loi en vue du recouvrement des petites créances. Elle est introduite par une requête adressée, en matière civile au président du tribunal d'instance, en matière commerciale au président du tribunal de commerce du domicile du débiteur.

Here's a useful page (GB) describing the procedure for France at least:
http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/anglais/generalites/injonction...

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
great! thanks buzzy