KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

à défaut de suite

English translation: if no response is received OU if no appeal is lodged


23:47 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: à défaut de suite
texte juridique
M.X d'avoir à comparaître en personne par devant la chambre d'appel de Djibouti salle ordinaire des audiences à défaut de suite
Le français est loin d'être parfait ce qui n'aide pas à la compréhension..Le style me semble bizarre salle ordinaire des audiences??
chaplin
United Kingdom
English translation:if no response is received OU if no appeal is lodged
Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que le "défaut de suite" soit lié à la salle.

J'y comprends que la personne est convoquée au tribunal, si aucun (contre-)appel n'est reçu de sa part. Pour en être sûr, il faudrait voir le contexte de la convocation...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if no response is received OU if no appeal is lodged
jgal
4For lack of suitable room
Shog Imas
3for want of
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à défaut de suite
for want of


Explanation:
for want of answer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-24 00:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEBTOR CHATTER issue #1 04-11-03
... Refusal to render default judgment against codefendant for want of answer was not
error, since defendants and court treated answer of defendant on file as ...
www.creditwrench.com/newsmon/05-06-03.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] SUMMONS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If you filed your written appearance on or before Return Day, your case will be postponed
21 days to the Default-for-Want-of-Answer Call at 9:00 am If you have ...
198.173.15.31/forms/pdf_files/CCM0649.pdf - Similar pages



Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For lack of suitable room


Explanation:
Par manque de local convenable

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à défaut de suite
if no response is received OU if no appeal is lodged


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas que le "défaut de suite" soit lié à la salle.

J'y comprends que la personne est convoquée au tribunal, si aucun (contre-)appel n'est reçu de sa part. Pour en être sûr, il faudrait voir le contexte de la convocation...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Ce n'est certainement pas lié à la taille de la salle...
43 mins