KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

coup

English translation: guilty


23:50 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: coup
qui a déclaré les prévenus coup des délits
j'ai mis coupables bizarre mais ce texte vient de Djibouti et demande beaucoup d'esprit de devinette...
chaplin
United Kingdom
English translation:guilty
Explanation:
A mon sens, ça ne peut être que "coupable" - "a déclaré les prévenus coupables des délits" - "declared the defendants guilty of the the offenses"
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
merci beaucoup cela confirme ma supposition
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guilty
jgal
2Some versions
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Some versions


Explanation:
coup des délits - commission of crime, commission of offence, administration of crime, perpetration of crime, perpetration, committal of offence

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guilty


Explanation:
A mon sens, ça ne peut être que "coupable" - "a déclaré les prévenus coupables des délits" - "declared the defendants guilty of the the offenses"

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
merci beaucoup cela confirme ma supposition

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Maybe an abbreviation - or typing laziness
1 hr