KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

interjeté

English translation: filed, lodged


23:56 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: interjeté
D'avoir à se trouver et comparaître en personne par devant la chambre d'appel de Djibouti salle ordinanire des audiences à défaut de suite

POUR

entendre statuer sur le mérite de l'appel interjeté par le Ministère Public
chaplin
United Kingdom
English translation:filed, lodged
Explanation:
to file an appeal, lodge an appeal
to file an appeal against a decision
to take an appeal to a higher court
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
lodged will do. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2appeal
tekki
5To bring an appeal - to appeal
Michel A.
2 +1filed, lodged
Andrew Vdovin
3instituted
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instituted


Explanation:
E.g. site below, para 3 "Institution of Appeal".


    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/si2001/20011128.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interjeté
filed, lodged


Explanation:
to file an appeal, lodge an appeal
to file an appeal against a decision
to take an appeal to a higher court

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
lodged will do. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interjeté
appeal


Explanation:
In this context.
The French : interjeter appel means to appeal. Here the passive form is used.

Hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-06-24 01:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation: \' the merit of the public prosecutor\'s appeal\'

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legiscriba
4 hrs

agree  Lubna Asmar
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interjeté
To bring an appeal - to appeal


Explanation:
Ce sont les deux expressions consacrées (en tous les cas pour les pays de tradition juridique 'UK')

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39