KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

se dire et porter héritiers ou ayants droits

English translation: (fit/ competent to) act and accept the estate as heirs or beneficiaries, save the interests of ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se dire et porter héritiers ou ayants droits
English translation:(fit/ competent to) act and accept the estate as heirs or beneficiaries, save the interests of ....
Entered by: Helen Jordan

15:40 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: se dire et porter héritiers ou ayants droits
in a legal document relating to the estate of a deceased person

Sont habiles à se dire et porter héritiers ou ayant droits, sauf leas droits du conjoint survivant:

{list of names}

TIA
Helen Jordan
(fit/ competent to) act and accept the estate as heirs or beneficiaries, save the interests of ....
Explanation:
Does it go on: with/out benefit of inventory/avec ou sans benefice d'inventaire (art 793 Fr. Civ. Code)i.e with/out liability limited to the good parts (assets) and not the bad parts (i.e. debts)?

'Emile Auguste Hamard, habile à se dire et porter héritière pour l ... des meubles et objets mobiliers se trouvant dans ... de M. Gustave Flaubert, et ce directement ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(fit/ competent to) act and accept the estate as heirs or beneficiaries, save the interests of ....xxxKirstyMacC
3claim to be and act as as heirs or assigns
writeaway


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se dire et porter héritiers ou ayants droits
claim to be and act as as heirs or assigns


Explanation:
ocument 9

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM héritiers et ayants droit

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982

Note {NTE} Common Law.Droit des biens

(1)
TERM heirs and assigns

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982

Note {NTE} Common Law.Property Law



writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fit/ competent to) act and accept the estate as heirs or beneficiaries, save the interests of ....


Explanation:
Does it go on: with/out benefit of inventory/avec ou sans benefice d'inventaire (art 793 Fr. Civ. Code)i.e with/out liability limited to the good parts (assets) and not the bad parts (i.e. debts)?

'Emile Auguste Hamard, habile à se dire et porter héritière pour l ... des meubles et objets mobiliers se trouvant dans ... de M. Gustave Flaubert, et ce directement ...'



    Reference: http://www.univ-rouen.fr/flaubert/04bio/scel2.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Thanks!