KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mainlevée partielle de contrôle judiciaire

English translation: partial release of court-ordered supervision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mainlevée partielle de contrôle judiciaire
English translation:partial release of court-ordered supervision
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

18:11 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / motion
French term or phrase: mainlevée partielle de contrôle judiciaire
Hi y'all. This is the title of a motion I've just started in on.

"REQUETE AUX FINS DE MAINLEVEE PARTIELLE DE CONTROLE JUDICIAIRE"

And here's the first sentence:

"Par ordonnance en date du 8 mars 2002, la société [...], mise en examne, a fait l'objet d'une ordonnance de placement sous contrôle judiciaire lui interdisant de recevoir en paiement tous chèques endossés."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
partial release of judicial control
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
j'ai fini par mettre 'motion for partial release of court-ordered supervision'... merci pour votre aide
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1partial release of judicial control
Francis MARC
3partial cessation of (the) judicial reviewhodierne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mainlevée partielle de contrôle judiciaire
partial release of judicial control


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
j'ai fini par mettre 'motion for partial release of court-ordered supervision'... merci pour votre aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mainlevée partielle de contrôle judiciaire
partial cessation of (the) judicial review


Explanation:
I don't know about the article. Anyway, better having a native speaker confirming the whole sentence or coming up with something better and/or more legalese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-24 18:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry, I hadn\'t realised that you are a native English speaker ......

hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4