KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

liminairement

English translation: preliminarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:liminairement
English translation:preliminarily
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:39 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: liminairement
This is interesting!

"Liminairement, il convient de rappeler que l'information en cours incrimine l'endossement translatif d'un chèque au profit de [..], en tant que compagnie d'assurance vie."

Context; Motion for partial release from court supervision
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
as regards preliminary matters OR preliminarily
Explanation:
liminaire in legal French means preliminary...not to belabor a point, but in the courtroom, preliminary is technical even though it sounds like an everyday word...it means something that comes first and here, he states what that is..so you decide...usually preliminary issues are ones that are dealt with PRIOR to the beginning of a case...in that sense, they are first or first of all, BUT by not using the word prelimary one would be eschewing the legal implications of the fact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-24 20:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant eshewing the fact there were matters that were preliminary to the action or court appearance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-25 21:57:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record: I have spent a lot of time helping you Stephanie over the months. What better answer could one expect? I just don\'t understand your grading system. You want an even better answer? I wish you would explain..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-26 14:23:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie,

I really appreciate your answering my question. Allow me to add one further thought. There are certain questions, IMO, that do not require references. 1) reasonsed responses and 2) knowledge. There are not always references for evey type of question. Many questions are more a matter of the knowledge of the language per se. It would seem to me that my explanation of this particular term is a reference in itself. My knowledge and explanation become a reference, as it were. This is not always the case of course. I know, for a fact, that to say, to say, for example, First of all in French, one says, D\'abord, de prime abord, pour commencer etc. I know that liminaire is a preliminary matter in legal French, ergo, my reasoning which I shared with you on this question is actually more valuable than another reference than myself. It is likely that there is no explanation on this very specific subject other than the one I gave. I think someone who asks a question can see whether the answerer is speaking from knowledge or not. The references would require me to get a definition from a legal source in French of the word liminaire AND then find some reference in English that explains that preliminary matters in courts are ones that come prior to proceedings. A lot of issues in translation are exegetical rather than referential. A well reasoned response is worth 100 references in my opinion. Especially in cases such a mine where it is obvious - should be to those who follow these French-English matters - that my French is near native....

Best to you. cheers, Jane
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
thanks jane!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as regards preliminary matters OR preliminarilyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4beforehand/first of all
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beforehand/first of all


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-24 19:43:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceci dit ce texte est... étrange (pour le moins).

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as regards preliminary matters OR preliminarily


Explanation:
liminaire in legal French means preliminary...not to belabor a point, but in the courtroom, preliminary is technical even though it sounds like an everyday word...it means something that comes first and here, he states what that is..so you decide...usually preliminary issues are ones that are dealt with PRIOR to the beginning of a case...in that sense, they are first or first of all, BUT by not using the word prelimary one would be eschewing the legal implications of the fact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-06-24 20:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: I meant eshewing the fact there were matters that were preliminary to the action or court appearance...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-06-25 21:57:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For the record: I have spent a lot of time helping you Stephanie over the months. What better answer could one expect? I just don\'t understand your grading system. You want an even better answer? I wish you would explain..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 44 mins (2004-06-26 14:23:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie,

I really appreciate your answering my question. Allow me to add one further thought. There are certain questions, IMO, that do not require references. 1) reasonsed responses and 2) knowledge. There are not always references for evey type of question. Many questions are more a matter of the knowledge of the language per se. It would seem to me that my explanation of this particular term is a reference in itself. My knowledge and explanation become a reference, as it were. This is not always the case of course. I know, for a fact, that to say, to say, for example, First of all in French, one says, D\'abord, de prime abord, pour commencer etc. I know that liminaire is a preliminary matter in legal French, ergo, my reasoning which I shared with you on this question is actually more valuable than another reference than myself. It is likely that there is no explanation on this very specific subject other than the one I gave. I think someone who asks a question can see whether the answerer is speaking from knowledge or not. The references would require me to get a definition from a legal source in French of the word liminaire AND then find some reference in English that explains that preliminary matters in courts are ones that come prior to proceedings. A lot of issues in translation are exegetical rather than referential. A well reasoned response is worth 100 references in my opinion. Especially in cases such a mine where it is obvious - should be to those who follow these French-English matters - that my French is near native....

Best to you. cheers, Jane

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
thanks jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
12 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: sorry for a slight delay in agreeing
319 days