KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pour la perception du salaire

English translation: For the purposes of the fee to be paid to Mortgage Guy [ha]


21:28 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: pour la perception du salaire
I don't understand what this means in the context. Under heading 'Evaluation' in relation to property belonging to a deceased's estate.

Pour la perception du salaire de Monsieur le Conservateur du Bureau des Hypothèques, le dit bien est évalué à....

Thanks
Helen Jordan
English translation:For the purposes of the fee to be paid to Mortgage Guy [ha]
Explanation:
salaire: le prix d'un travail!, appointement, émoluments, gages, honoraires etc. LAROUSSE....first LINE

It's old fashioned...always use a MONOLINGUAL dictionary first!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-24 22:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, it worth going back to basics...

MODERN< FINAL VERSION:

For purposes of the Mortgage Guy\'s fee, said asset is assessed at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-24 22:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, not mortage guy...but humor is required from time to time, IMO...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-24 22:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polite version: In consideration of the services rendered by the Mortgage Guy,
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5For the purposes of the fee to be paid to Mortgage Guy [ha]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3for the calculation of mortgage release charges?
jgal
3to cash-in the paycheck
tekki


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to cash-in the paycheck


Explanation:
Une suggetion

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the calculation of mortgage release charges?


Explanation:
I can't imagine it really means the Mortgage Officer's salary - probably a charge payable for release of the property, based on its current market value. Rather like the "frais de notaire", which don't really all go to the "notaire"...

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For the purposes of the fee to be paid to Mortgage Guy [ha]


Explanation:
salaire: le prix d'un travail!, appointement, émoluments, gages, honoraires etc. LAROUSSE....first LINE

It's old fashioned...always use a MONOLINGUAL dictionary first!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-24 22:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes, it worth going back to basics...

MODERN< FINAL VERSION:

For purposes of the Mortgage Guy\'s fee, said asset is assessed at

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-06-24 22:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, not mortage guy...but humor is required from time to time, IMO...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-24 22:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Polite version: In consideration of the services rendered by the Mortgage Guy,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks!