KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dans les formes requises

English translation: in the manner requested by the law in force


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans les formes requises par la législation en vigueur
English translation:in the manner requested by the law in force
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

07:54 Jun 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: dans les formes requises
Il s'agit d'une disposition contractuelle :"Les éventuelles modifications apportées au présent Contrat devront faire l’objet d’un avenant qui sera soumis à l’approbation des Autorités Compétentes dans les formes requises par la législation en vigueur."
Merci de votre aide
xxxClaireMes
in the manner requested by the law in force
Explanation:
C'est une des formules consacrées utilisées dans la règlementation CE de l'Union Européenne.
Voir le Journal officiel des Communautés européennes du 30 juin 2000.
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5as stipulated by current legislationPaul Stevens
5in the manner requested by the law in force
Nanny Wintjens
4in the form required
Richard Benham


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as stipulated by current legislation


Explanation:
OR in accordance with...

HTH

Paul Stevens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  houari
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  CarolynB: as stipulated by law - is the word 'current" needed in English?
2 hrs
  -> Not "needed" perhaps, but not incorrect either. Thank you

agree  Anders G
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the form required


Explanation:
One of the commonest mistakes in Fr>En translation is the avoidance of the obvious. We have it drummed into our heads to watch out for "faux amis" to the extent that many translators avoid the obviously etymologically related term at all costs.

We all know that "forme" and "form" aren't exact synonyms. But here they are as close as you'll get. The meaning in both cases is that you follow whatever formalities, use whatever forms (the pieces of paper etc. you fill out), and transmit them by whatever means of communication (French legislation can be very capricious about these sorts of things) the legislation currently in force requires.

And yes, I would include "the legislation currently in force", possibly a bit of an overkill, but certainly not entirely redundant either.

The plural is idiomatic in French; the singular in English.

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the manner requested by the law in force


Explanation:
C'est une des formules consacrées utilisées dans la règlementation CE de l'Union Européenne.
Voir le Journal officiel des Communautés européennes du 30 juin 2000.

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks for your help