KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]

English translation: linked to organized crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fiché au grand banditisme
English translation:linked to organized crime
Entered by: Robert Frankling

00:07 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / record of a hearing
French term or phrase: fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
Here's a fun one! The register is tricky, because this is the record of a hearing and it's the judge speaking. Ideally I'd like your input from the word 'fiché' all the way to 'Milieu' (which I'm assuming is a crime syndicate). Sorry about all the [...]s but, you know, my neck is out there too ;^).

"Il résulte de l'audition de [...] que deux des dirigeants de la [...], dont le Président, figuraient au Conseil d'administration de la société [...], société qui a souscrit le contrat au bénéfice de M. [...], fiché au grand banditisme et assassiné lors d'un règlement de compte par le Milieu."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
linked to organized crime etc.
Explanation:
The hearing concludes that…two of the Directors of …whose President
was a board member of a company (called)…, which company underwrote the profit-sharing contract of Mr.XXX,who was linked to organized crime and assassinated during a settling of scores by the mob.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1has a police record as a mobsterxxxsarahl
4...on the files of organized crime and murdered by the mob during a settling of scores.
Nanny Wintjens
3with strong criminal connections
Brian Gaffney
3cf. ci-dessoushodierne
3listed in the police files on Organized Crime
Jean-Luc Dumont
3ideamdcdc
2 +1linked to organized crime etc.
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
linked to organized crime etc.


Explanation:
The hearing concludes that…two of the Directors of …whose President
was a board member of a company (called)…, which company underwrote the profit-sharing contract of Mr.XXX,who was linked to organized crime and assassinated during a settling of scores by the mob.


Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: not at all sure about the "profit-sharing" bit, but agree with your version of the bit she actually asked for help with:-) !!
15 mins
  -> thx

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
idea


Explanation:
was part of the organized crime and murdered by the Mob to settle a score.

Maybe that will help, also have a look at the attached site which has lots of links to great stuff on the organized crime/cosa nostra/mob

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-06-27 00:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had not seen there was already an answer


    Reference: http://www.lib.msu.edu/harris23/crimjust/orgcrime.htm
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
...on the files of organized crime and murdered by the mob during a settling of scores.


Explanation:
murdered = killed or assassinated (maybe)
mob = might also be replaced by "underworld"

http://www.members.optusnet.com.au/tnorth/lexpressarticle.ht...
http://www.crimelibrary.com/gangsters_outlaws/mob_bosses/wom...

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
listed in the police files on Organized Crime


Explanation:
murdered in a gangland killing

pages

Toxteth feud linked to shooting of six-year-old
... Makada’s grandfather, Owen Graham, 49, was brutally murdered in a gangland killing
in Liverpool seven years ago after he was shot in the head in a Toxteth ...
www.blink.org.uk/print.asp?key=2694 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Juvenile Crime in Massachusetts:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Gang Involvement • Between the years of 1994 and 1999, two homicide victims
(22 percent) were murdered in a gangland killing, and 34 victims (.4 percent ...
www.mass.gov/ccj/download/JuvExec.PDF - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
has a police record as a mobster


Explanation:
grand banditisme is a police detail investigating organized crime
they keep files "fiches"
le milieu is the mob at large

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: 'milieu' is larger than organized crime - but 'grand-banditisme' sounds stronger than 'mobster'...
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
with strong criminal connections


Explanation:
"Fiché a " can also mean pinned/nailed/firmly connected

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiché au grand banditisme [etc.]
cf. ci-dessous


Explanation:
milieu; the underworld, rather than the mob, as being more comprehensive
être fiché: to have a police record
grand banditisme:

1. According to the French police, here is their definition of "banditisme".

La brigade de répression du banditisme est spécialisée dans les vols à main armée et les vols par effraction ou par ruse, ainsi que des vols d'objet d'art. La lutte contre les vols à la tire, le vol et le trafic de voitures font aussi partie de ses missions.
Présentation de la Direction de la Police Judiciaire
www.prefecture-police-paris.interieur.gouv.fr/ infos_proxi/pj/police_judiciaire.htm

*Grand banditisme* would be a step higher, including major criminals, multiple recidivists, etc, not necessarily linked to organised crime and/or crime syndicates - in the Mafia and or Jimmy Hoffa sense of the word -(Mesrine for instance, even though he operated in Canada and the US at some point).

Therefore, I would recommend, based on the British National Crime Squad, whose tasks include "The activities of the NCS are directed at major criminals and organised crime" - I am quoting from the NPT (National Police Training) booklet - seeking a term which encompasses both the notion of major criminal and organised crime.


hodierne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4