KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

consilier

English translation: conciliate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concilier
English translation:conciliate
Entered by: Robert Frankling

02:16 Jun 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: consilier
Context is a reconciliation hearing (audience de consiliation) before a French Industrial Arbitration Court, between employer and employee. The Corporate Counsel is granted proxy to represent the company at the hearing and if necessary, "consilier" in this matter.
GIS
see comment
Explanation:
Définition :
Mode amiable de règlement des litiges dans lequel les parties cherchent à s'entendre directement, au besoin avec l'aide d'un tiers, pour mettre fin à leur différend.
Note(s) :
La différence entre la conciliation et la médiation est qu'un tiers n'intervient pas nécessairement dans la conciliation et que le conciliateur, lorsqu'il existe, joue en principe un rôle moins actif que le médiateur.

Definition:
Conciliation is an alternative dispute resolution process whereby the parties to a dispute (including future interest disputes) agree to utilize the services of a conciliator, who then meets with the parties separately in an attempt to resolve their differences. Conciliation differs from arbitration in that the conciliation process, in and of itself, has no legal standing, and the conciliator usually has no authority to seek evidence or call witnesses, usually writes no decision, and makes no award. Conciliation differs from mediation in that the parties seldom, if ever, actually face each other across the table in the presence of the conciliator.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-27 02:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have an exact match.
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
This is the precise definition. Bravo and many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6conciliate
Nanny Wintjens
4 +2see comment
Robert Frankling
4to mediate
Brian Gaffney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conciliate


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary

Might also be "reconcile"

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: because of "if necessary" I am thinking: to reconcile the parties - and it is concilier and conciliation in French
17 mins
  -> Merci JLDSF

agree  swisstell
38 mins
  -> Merci Swisstell

agree  Michel A.: yes conciliate (not 're') - conciliation - concilier en Français
6 hrs
  -> Merci Michel

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
7 hrs
  -> Merci Mbatrad

agree  legiscriba
7 hrs
  -> Merci Legiscriba

agree  Elena Petelos
16 hrs
  -> Merci Elena

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
Définition :
Mode amiable de règlement des litiges dans lequel les parties cherchent à s'entendre directement, au besoin avec l'aide d'un tiers, pour mettre fin à leur différend.
Note(s) :
La différence entre la conciliation et la médiation est qu'un tiers n'intervient pas nécessairement dans la conciliation et que le conciliateur, lorsqu'il existe, joue en principe un rôle moins actif que le médiateur.

Definition:
Conciliation is an alternative dispute resolution process whereby the parties to a dispute (including future interest disputes) agree to utilize the services of a conciliator, who then meets with the parties separately in an attempt to resolve their differences. Conciliation differs from arbitration in that the conciliation process, in and of itself, has no legal standing, and the conciliator usually has no authority to seek evidence or call witnesses, usually writes no decision, and makes no award. Conciliation differs from mediation in that the parties seldom, if ever, actually face each other across the table in the presence of the conciliator.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-27 02:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we have an exact match.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
This is the precise definition. Bravo and many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
5 hrs
  -> thx

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
6 hrs
  -> thx mt

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to mediate


Explanation:
Could this be a typo for "concilier" - in this context, I would suggest "mediate"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michel A.: mediation is definitely not conciliation
1 hr

agree  xxxCarruthers: agree with Brian, the object is to achieve conciliation through mediation,
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Carruthers!