KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Bail dérogatoire

English translation: short-term lease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Bail dérogatoire
English translation:short-term lease
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

15:43 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Bail dérogatoire
Solicitor's letter regarding a commercial letting lease.

phrase is followed by name of company letting the premises out.
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
comment
Explanation:
if you look in the Kudoz glossary then you will see that I gave a long explanation of what this means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 07:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHORT-TERM LEASE is a good translation. please see the existing entry in the glossary - which was agreed by Counsel amongst others.
Selected response from:

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I forgot to check the glossaries first. That's a first-rate, Counsel-approved answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2commentAndre de Vries
5underlying or ground leaseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1overriding lease
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bail dérogatoire
overriding lease


Explanation:
Legal Proceedings - European Law - [ Traduire cette page ]... The introduction of a right for a former tenant (or its guarantor) to call for an "overriding lease" ... The grant of an overriding lease out of an existing lease. ...
www.interwebinc.com/law/cruickshanks/burns.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires


Practical Lease Precedents - [ Traduire cette page ]... 7.20, Lease: overriding lease: relevant tenancy not a new tenancy. 7.21, Lease: overriding lease: relevant tenancy a new tenancy. Variations: Particular Parties. ...
www.infolaw.co.uk/pod/plpindex.htm - 25k - 28 juin 2004 -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

disagree  Andre de Vries: doesn't have to be an existing lease. See Kudoz glossary
14 mins

neutral  writeaway: can you show how you got the actual translation? of course an overriding lease exists but where did you see this is the translation for bail dérogatoire?
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
if you look in the Kudoz glossary then you will see that I gave a long explanation of what this means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 07:59:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SHORT-TERM LEASE is a good translation. please see the existing entry in the glossary - which was agreed by Counsel amongst others.

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you - I forgot to check the glossaries first. That's a first-rate, Counsel-approved answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this one Andre?: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=720407&keyword=Bail drogatoire
1 hr
  -> er, yes

agree  Brian Gaffney
15 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
underlying or ground lease


Explanation:
in the US

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
2 hrs

disagree  Andre de Vries: sorry, but this has no connection with bail derogatoire imho
13 hrs