KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

projet de statuts

English translation: draft articles of association (UK)/ incorporation (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:projet de statuts
English translation:draft articles of association (UK)/ incorporation (US)
Entered by: Vanessa Lindsey

15:45 Jun 30, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: projet de statuts
Solicitor's letter regarding a commercial letting lease.
Vanessa Lindsey
United Kingdom
draft articles of association (UK)/ incorporation (US)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

fionag
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3draft articles of association (UK)/ incorporation (US)fionag
4 +1draft of the statutes
Nanny Wintjens
3 +1draft of bylaws
tekki
4 -1project of articles
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draft articles of association (UK)/ incorporation (US)


Explanation:
-

fionag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: context has arrived and bingo, you've got it :-)
22 mins

agree  Ariser: might be referring to a request by the lessor for the (draft) articles of the lessee as part of the application.
40 mins

neutral  gad: I'm not sure...writeaway, perhaps the Asker hasn't logged into ProZ.com since posting the question? more context would help, I agree - my first instinct was "draft of articles", but I'm not sure since it deals with a lease
1 hr

agree  Nanny Wintjens
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft of the statutes


Explanation:
X

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: possible
37 mins
  -> Thanks Ariser

neutral  writeaway: statutes of what? lease? statuts of a company are articles of association (a real faux ami). statutes relating to owners' associations would be laws. but this is French "statuts".
1 hr
  -> You're probably right, although I've heard and many times the word "statutes" in "Statutes of the Owners' Association".

neutral  gad: yes, in this context, I would not translate 'statuts' as 'statutes'
1 hr
  -> I have already realized that ! Thanks Gad

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
project of articles


Explanation:
Status of enterprises in the Netherlands - [ Traduire cette page ]
... wish to create a company. - Deposit the project of Articles of Association
to the Ministry of Justice. If everything is compliant ...
www.acee.net/gb/status/netherlands.htm - 13k - Résultat complémentaire

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial and Other Bodies (Law)
  – Laws and Legal Documents
Domaine(s)
  – Sociétés et organismes commerciaux
ou non (Droit)
  – Lois et documents juridiques
 
articles of association Source
CORRECT, PLUR

statuts Source CORRECT, MASC,
PLUR


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

disagree  fionag: projet de = draft. The reference you have given is obviously a translation, which is not accurate
5 mins
  -> well, just forget about the reference given and note the translation

neutral  writeaway: ok, context has arrived and it is articles of association. But do agree with fionag-it is a draft. your ref is 100% Dunglish (English as written by native Dutch). I bet even Termium won't give you project for 'projet' in this context.
20 mins

disagree  gad: projet does not mean project, but my first instinct for statuts was articles...though I'm not sure, since this is dealing with a lease
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft of bylaws


Explanation:
Une suggestion

bylaw sied mieux pour les statuts d'une compagnie, d'un club..

Hope that helps

tekki
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: hmm, it's possible that it could be bylaws instead of articles, depending on the entity
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: draft bylaws
12 hrs

neutral  writeaway: articles of association (UK) /articles of incorporation (US). bylaws for a club or some organizations, never for a company
14 hrs