KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

en droit

English translation: legally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en droit
English translation:legally
Entered by: Nanny Wintjens

17:11 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: en droit
legal
Maria Burnett
United States
legally
Explanation:
This might the term you are looking for, but we need more context in order to help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-05 17:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this might BE the term...
Selected response from:

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legally
Nanny Wintjens
4 +1entitled
Paul Malone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entitled


Explanation:
does "entitled to" fit into the context? If so, this may be what you're looking for.

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally


Explanation:
This might the term you are looking for, but we need more context in order to help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-05 17:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this might BE the term...

Nanny Wintjens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  xxxAmandine
4 hrs
  -> Merci Amandine