KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

aux torts exclusifs de XXXX

English translation: granted against


17:17 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: aux torts exclusifs de XXXX
legal
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:granted against
Explanation:
as in
divorce prononcé aux torts exclusifs du mari

divorce (decree) granted against the husband
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2granted againstDylan Edwards
4to the sole detriment of .....xxxdholmes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
granted against


Explanation:
as in
divorce prononcé aux torts exclusifs du mari

divorce (decree) granted against the husband

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAmandine
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the sole detriment of .....


Explanation:
of the other party. The only one which could be made to pay expenses/ compensation if breach of contract...

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35