KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

condamner les citees, solidairement, in solidum, o l'une a defaut de l'autre

English translation: sentence the above mentioned (parties) by default, joint and several,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:condamner les citees, solidairement, in solidum, o l'une a defaut de l'autre
English translation:sentence the above mentioned (parties) by default, joint and several,
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:27 Jul 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: condamner les citees, solidairement, in solidum, o l'une a defaut de l'autre
legal
Maria Burnett
United States
sentence the above mentioned (parties) by default, joint and several,
Explanation:
condamner: sentence
in solidum: joint and several
à l'une à défaut de l'autre: by default (or in one's absence)
Selected response from:

xxxDeriche
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sentence the above mentioned (parties) by default, joint and several,xxxDeriche
5to sentence the aforenamed jointly and severally, in solidum, or one in the absence of the otherxxxACOZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence the above mentioned (parties) by default, joint and several,


Explanation:
condamner: sentence
in solidum: joint and several
à l'une à défaut de l'autre: by default (or in one's absence)


xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs

agree  legiscriba
1 day19 hrs

agree  DocT
2 days11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to sentence the aforenamed jointly and severally, in solidum, or one in the absence of the other


Explanation:
"jointly or severally" applies in a case involving several defendents or may be applied to guarantors on a lease, for example. It means that payment of the entire amount may be sought from all those involved or from one person only ("severally" means "individually")

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106