KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

valant dire

English translation: [present not] considered to be a (legal) statement/declaration


15:16 Jul 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: valant dire
La présente note, valant dire, a été établie dans l'intérêt de la Société XXXXX.
Paul Sadur
English translation:[present not] considered to be a (legal) statement/declaration
Explanation:
something of the sort

dire= statement
DROIT Déclaration d'un avocat qui figure dans le rapport d'un expert ou le cahier des charges d'une vente judiciaire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-07-30 16:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: present note (with an \'e\')
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[present not] considered to be a (legal) statement/declaration
Graham macLachlan
3valiant/Valuable of worthy; estimable
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2valant mention?hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
valant mention?


Explanation:
S'agirait-il d'une note valant mention expresse? Il faudrait plus de contexte

"L’article 1732 du Code général des impôts dispose que "lorsqu’un contribuable fait connaître, par une indication expresse portée sur la déclaration ou l’acte, ou dans une note y annexée, les motifs de droit ou de fait pour lesquels il ne mentionne pas certains éléments d’imposition en totalité ou en partie, ou donne à ces éléments une qualification qui entraînerait, si elle était fondée, une taxation atténuée, ou fait état de déductions qui sont ultérieurement reconnues injustifiées, les redressements opérés à ces titres n’entraînent pas l’application de l’intérêt de retard visé à l’article 1727".
Se pourrait-il qu'il est fait référence à la note

En conséquence, un contribuable qui joint à sa déclaration une note valant mention expresse au sens de l’article 1732 du CGI ne se voit pas appliquer l’intérêt de retard de 0,75% par mois.

http://www.anaafa.fr/frames/fra_fisc/f1197_4.htm


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[present not] considered to be a (legal) statement/declaration


Explanation:
something of the sort

dire= statement
DROIT Déclaration d'un avocat qui figure dans le rapport d'un expert ou le cahier des charges d'une vente judiciaire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-07-30 16:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: present note (with an \'e\')

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hduverle: "considered to be a statement" (has the legal value of)
35 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I have no idea what you mean in English
1 hr

neutral  hirselina: neither have I, but since the asker declined to provide more context, he doesn't seem to care much
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valiant/Valuable of worthy; estimable


Explanation:
Valiant \Val"iant\, a. [OE. valiant, F. vaillant, OF. vaillant,
valant, originally p. pr. of OF. & F. valoir to be worth, L.
valere to be strong. See Wield, and cf. Avail,
Convalesce, Equivalent, Prevail, Valid.]
1. Vigorous in body; strong; powerful; as, a valiant fencer.
[Obs.] --Walton.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-30 18:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

valiant - having or showing valor
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:PT3gS6o4zrMJ:www.webste...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-30 18:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Val´or
n. 1.
1. Value; worth


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8