KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dispositif de publication

English translation: orders for publication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositif de publication
English translation:orders for publication
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

15:34 Jul 30, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / telecom law
French term or phrase: dispositif de publication
From a telecom law newsletter:

"Le tribunal de grande instance de Nanterre a condamné le fournisseur d’accès [..] à supprimer de nombreuses clauses de ses conditions générales en ligne « créant un déséquilibre significatif entre les droits et obligations » du prestataire et des consommateurs.
Le dispositif très complet de publication prononcé dans le jugement sonne comme un avertissement aux professionnels."

Is this stating that the ruling was published in exhaustive detail?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
(adverse) publicity orders / orders for publication
Explanation:

i.e. the very comprehensive suite of publicity orders

re Corporate misbehaviour:

"Another possible sanction is an **adverse publicity order**, where a
corporation would be compelled to place advertisements publicising the result of the case against it."

Defamation case :
"[Summary disposal will] if the Defendant is reluctant to publish an apology, allow the Claimant to obtain an **order for publication** of the court’s judgment..."
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
thanks peter and thanks for the link, roelens!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The exhaustive public recordJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1yes, I think you're right
Graham macLachlan
2 +2(adverse) publicity orders / orders for publication
Peter Freckleton
3publication schedule/schemeDavid Sirett


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yes, I think you're right


Explanation:
a thorough pronouncement

dispositif
DROIT Partie d'un jugement dans laquelle est exprimée la décision du tribunal, précédée des motifs qui justifient la décision prise.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes pronouncement is OK though somewhat technical for a telecom newsletter,,,i would say exhaustive pronouncement..not thorough..the point is it;s very long
7 mins

neutral  roelens: dispositif = "operative part of the judgment" (motifs = "grounds of the judgment"). Terminology used by the European Court of Justice.
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The exhaustive public record


Explanation:
is the idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-07-30 16:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is say public record because these things are then published...in English, we would just say public record...they are commenting on that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2004-07-30 16:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry....this is OK for journalism...but you could also say

exhaustive rulings of the court..as you intuited...that\'s probably better...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs

disagree  roelens: See my note under Peter Freckleton's answer...
15 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publication schedule/scheme


Explanation:
Low-ish confidence because I'm not sure what this is in English. IMO the French refers to the procedure where, as part of the penalty, the ruling has to be published in the press (national, local and/or trade). Apparently in your case the publication scheme is a particularly comprehensive one.


    Reference: http://www.bsa.org/france/juridique/Exemples.cfm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(adverse) publicity orders / orders for publication


Explanation:

i.e. the very comprehensive suite of publicity orders

re Corporate misbehaviour:

"Another possible sanction is an **adverse publicity order**, where a
corporation would be compelled to place advertisements publicising the result of the case against it."

Defamation case :
"[Summary disposal will] if the Defendant is reluctant to publish an apology, allow the Claimant to obtain an **order for publication** of the court’s judgment..."


    Reference: http://www-pso.adm.monash.edu.au/news/Story.asp?ID=982&SortT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:hnojM6GYekYJ:www.dav...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
thanks peter and thanks for the link, roelens!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roelens: In this case, the defendant was condemned to publish a statement, saying that its earlier publicity campaign had been misleading. Here's a link to the actual judgment! http://juristel.free.fr/BOUYGUESpalier.htm
3 hrs
  -> thanks for the reference

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Order for pub. - and no doubt an offer of amends.
15 hrs
  -> thanks