KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

zone blanche

English translation: dead zone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone blanche
English translation:dead zone
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:28 Aug 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Telecom law
French term or phrase: zone blanche
Telecom industry legislation news.

"...la loi étend les pouvoirs de l'ART, notamment pour l'encadrement pluriannuel des tarifs du service universel, introduit un droit d'itinérance locale afin de favoriser la couverture des zones dites blanches, ouvre la possibilité de céder des fréquences, sous conditions, etc."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
dead zone
Explanation:
This is the telecommunications term. Many years in this saddle..

... Guides. Feature Search Side-By-Side Reception Guide Dead Zones Glossary. ... National
Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) - Cell Phone Glossary. ...
www.mobiledia.com/glossary/176.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

International Mobile Telecommunications Association (IMTA) - Cell ...
... Guides. Feature Search Side-By-Side Reception Guide Dead Zones Glossary. ... International
Mobile Telecommunications Association (IMTA) - Cell Phone Glossary. ...
www.mobiledia.com/glossary/140.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mobiledia.com ]

Dead Zones
... accept excuses of trees, tall buildings and hills as the reason for dead zones. ... The
CPUC is drafting a telecommunications “bill of rights” to protect cell ...
www.planwireless.com/dead_zones.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Anne Arundel police seek to escape radio 'dead zones'
... won't work because it's now in one of the county's eight dead zones. ... is no coincidence
that each of the problem spots contains a telecommunications tower, the ...
www.davidschoenberger.net/ monroe/articles/maryland/annearundel.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ORANGE COUNTY WEEKLY OC Weekly: News: Dead Zones, Bogus Fees and ...
Dead Zones, Bogus Fees and Dropped Calls How Cingular Wireless celebrates its Year ... is
crucial to the healthy functioning of the telecommunications marketplace ...
www.ocweekly.com/ink/03/12/news-pignataro.php - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Cell Phone News: Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and Garble - Is ...
... Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and Garble - Is Anyone Listening? February 01, 2002.
Dropped calls, garbled voices and echoes in the telecommunications ether plague ...
www.cellphones.ca/news/000414.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Cell-phone customers dealing with dead zones
... In dead zones - areas of poor or no coverage - the calls go ... an Internet site created
to help consumers understand developing telecommunications technology and ...
www.timesleader.com/mld/timesleader/business/ 4165518.htm?template=contentModules/printstory.jsp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Wireless: NewsFactor Network - - Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and ...
Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and Garble - Is Anyone Listening? ... Dropped calls,
garbled voices and echoes in the telecommunications Latest News about ...
wireless.newsfactor.com/perl/story/16107.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Why the dropped cellphone calls and 'dead zones'?
... But dropped calls, dead zones and poor reception are still all too common. ... The
CPUC is proposing a Telecommunications Bill of Rights that would force all ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/ news/archive/2002/09/23/financial1238EDT0088.DTL - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Wired News: Manhattan's Dead Cell Zones
... from New York City's Department of Information Technology and Telecommunications
can be believed ... So-called dead zones often sit far from radio towers, making it ...
www.wired.com/news/wireless/0,1382,61405,00.html - 20k - Aug 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


FINAL: dead zones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-02 19:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coverage of what are known as dead zones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-02 19:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

coverage of so-called dead zones!!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coverage blackspot
Conor McAuley
4 +1no coveragexxxsarahl
5dead zoneJane Lamb-Ruiz
4blank spot
Robert Frankling
3dead spot ; coverage hole
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no coverage


Explanation:
"blank" on the map, ie no service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-01 22:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hence the roaming rights.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

agree  Guereau: no coverage areas
1 hr
  -> merci Fred !

disagree  Conor McAuley: Nope, sorry, see below. "Roaming rights" is something completely different - for moby use abroad. Sorry Sarahl, I don't mean to be mean, so to speak!
1 hr
  -> well I have news for you: itinérance means roaming by all means.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: dead zone is the expression
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead spot ; coverage hole


Explanation:
The "black spot" already proposed looks OK.

E.g. " see if you are in a coverage hole or black spot"

But if other options are wanted ...


2nd site below for "dead spot" :

"Smart cellphone antennas that [...]minimise **"dead" spots** in phone coverage to boot - will be tested on a novel network during the Olympic Games in Athens this summer.



    Reference: http://www.mountainguide.co.uk/mobile.htm
    Reference: http://www.newscientist.com/hottopics/phones/phones.jsp?id=n...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank spot


Explanation:
REGIONALISM, Conor!

In North America, we say "reception blank spot" unlike you Aussies.

Cell Phone Reception Guide - Pennsylvania - City - ... to anyone interested in SE PA cell phone service. ... Montgomery Ave / Spring Mill intersection,
My phone is dual ... live in some sort of RECEPTION BLANK SPOT - I can ...
www.cellreception.com/pennsylvania/city/page1.html

(By the way, this is topical for me, as I just took a short trip away across the U.S. border and experienced such a "blank" in receptivity. Best regards.)

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: dead zones
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead zone


Explanation:
This is the telecommunications term. Many years in this saddle..

... Guides. Feature Search Side-By-Side Reception Guide Dead Zones Glossary. ... National
Telecommunications and Information Administration (NTIA) - Cell Phone Glossary. ...
www.mobiledia.com/glossary/176.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

International Mobile Telecommunications Association (IMTA) - Cell ...
... Guides. Feature Search Side-By-Side Reception Guide Dead Zones Glossary. ... International
Mobile Telecommunications Association (IMTA) - Cell Phone Glossary. ...
www.mobiledia.com/glossary/140.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.mobiledia.com ]

Dead Zones
... accept excuses of trees, tall buildings and hills as the reason for dead zones. ... The
CPUC is drafting a telecommunications “bill of rights” to protect cell ...
www.planwireless.com/dead_zones.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Anne Arundel police seek to escape radio 'dead zones'
... won't work because it's now in one of the county's eight dead zones. ... is no coincidence
that each of the problem spots contains a telecommunications tower, the ...
www.davidschoenberger.net/ monroe/articles/maryland/annearundel.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ORANGE COUNTY WEEKLY OC Weekly: News: Dead Zones, Bogus Fees and ...
Dead Zones, Bogus Fees and Dropped Calls How Cingular Wireless celebrates its Year ... is
crucial to the healthy functioning of the telecommunications marketplace ...
www.ocweekly.com/ink/03/12/news-pignataro.php - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Cell Phone News: Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and Garble - Is ...
... Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and Garble - Is Anyone Listening? February 01, 2002.
Dropped calls, garbled voices and echoes in the telecommunications ether plague ...
www.cellphones.ca/news/000414.cfm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Cell-phone customers dealing with dead zones
... In dead zones - areas of poor or no coverage - the calls go ... an Internet site created
to help consumers understand developing telecommunications technology and ...
www.timesleader.com/mld/timesleader/business/ 4165518.htm?template=contentModules/printstory.jsp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Wireless: NewsFactor Network - - Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and ...
Wireless Dead Zones, Echoes and Garble - Is Anyone Listening? ... Dropped calls,
garbled voices and echoes in the telecommunications Latest News about ...
wireless.newsfactor.com/perl/story/16107.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Why the dropped cellphone calls and 'dead zones'?
... But dropped calls, dead zones and poor reception are still all too common. ... The
CPUC is proposing a Telecommunications Bill of Rights that would force all ...
www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?file=/ news/archive/2002/09/23/financial1238EDT0088.DTL - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Wired News: Manhattan's Dead Cell Zones
... from New York City's Department of Information Technology and Telecommunications
can be believed ... So-called dead zones often sit far from radio towers, making it ...
www.wired.com/news/wireless/0,1382,61405,00.html - 20k - Aug 1, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


FINAL: dead zones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-02 19:14:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coverage of what are known as dead zones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 46 mins (2004-08-02 19:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

coverage of so-called dead zones!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage blackspot


Explanation:
Opposite to English, as often happens!

Example from Australia:
"THOSE who live or work in a ***mobile phone coverage blackspot*** can take comfort in the..."

www.australianit.news.com.au/common/ print/0,7208,7892903%5E15422%5E%5Enbv%5E15309,00.html

And Ireland:
"The county council is happy. Seán Fleming, the local TD, is happy. And mobile
phone users? Well, Mountrath will continue to be a ***coverage blackspot***."
archives.tcm.ie/businesspost/2002/02/10/story313930.asp

"... As Gav has two full squadrons' worth of planes, we tried calling him; apparently,
he was in a ***mobile coverage blackspot*** between seven and eight, as I was only..."

imagines.herstik.com/archives/000049.html

See full list of Google hits for "coverage blackspot" below.

Definitely "le terme consacrée" in the UK and Ireland, and, as seen above, in Australia. Can't speak for N. Am.

HTH.

(PS: please join the campaign for decent mobile phone coverage for little villages in Burgundy at www.little-burgundian-villages-suckeggs.com (joke!))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-08-02 00:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also a few relevant hits for \"mobile blackspot\":

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&q="mobile blacksp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-08-03 00:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dead zone is a book by Stephen King, Jane, I think you\'ve got the wrong question.


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&q=%22coverage+bla...
Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Freckleton: Seems to 'cover' it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! (But not for the duff pun though!)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: dead zones..zones with no coverage..that's what it means
18 hrs