KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mentions

English translation: notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mentions
English translation:notes
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

19:50 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Marriage License
French term or phrase: mentions
This term is written underneath the line on the bottom left-hand side of a marriage license. The line has no signature.
Thanks.

Scott
Scott de Lesseps
United States
notes
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/564785

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/761838
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks Allan, and everyone.

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4notes
Allan Jeffs
4 +1Should read "mentions marginales"roelens


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
notes


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/564785

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-04 20:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/761838

Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Allan, and everyone.

Scott

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: or notations
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Ronat

agree  1045: Notes or remarks ...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks 1045

agree  Graham macLachlan: can't think "marginal" be critical
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Should read "mentions marginales"


Explanation:
The 2 terms should be read together as "marginal (warning) notes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-08-04 20:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=331779

roelens
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs